completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Pitchbook Renewal
BuyerDepartment for Business & Trade
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067f4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060895-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 15:16:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | contractAmendment | 060895-2026 |
| 13 May 2026 | award, contract | 043967-2026 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032656-2026 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 032540-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "060895-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T16:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5223",
"title": "Pitchbook Renewal",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:16:26+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "060895-2026",
"date": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 329663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 395596
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "This modification relates to the addition of API access to the existing Pitchbook platform subscription, representing additional services within the scope of the original contract.\n The API functionality enables enhanced access to existing datasets and integration with internal systems, improving usability and analytical capability without altering the underlying nature of the service. The modification extends the existing subscription-based service to support system-to-system access to Pitchbook data.\n The contract remains for the provision of private market intelligence through the Pitchbook platform. The value adjustment reflects the addition of API access and is proportionate to the overall contract value.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (4 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060895-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "060895-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T16:16:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "5223",
"title": "Pitchbook Renewal",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "060895-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060895-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T16:16:26+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "060895-2026",
"date": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 329663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 395596
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"rationale": "This modification relates to the addition of API access to the existing Pitchbook platform subscription, representing additional services within the scope of the original contract.\n The API functionality enables enhanced access to existing datasets and integration with internal systems, improving usability and analytical capability without altering the underlying nature of the service. The modification extends the existing subscription-based service to support system-to-system access to Pitchbook data.\n The contract remains for the provision of private market intelligence through the Pitchbook platform. The value adjustment reflects the addition of API access and is proportionate to the overall contract value.",
"standstill": false,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 May 2026 · 043967-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "043967-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-13T14:24:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09071191",
"name": "Pitchbook Data Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pitchbook Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) intends to procure data license subscriptions from Pitchbook and award the contract to them. This contract will ensure that our teams have access to comprehensive global market analysis, as well as detailed information on UK companies. \nThis unique service is invaluable for our UK and overseas sector teams, as well as our central investment function teams.\nPitchbook is a financial data and software company specialising in providing detailed information on private and public markets, including venture capital, private equity, and mergers and acquisitions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The selected supplier is the only known provider offering a uniquely comprehensive and integrated dataset that spans both private and public markets globally. Their platform consolidates a wide range of structured and proprietary indicators relevant to market activity, company growth trajectories, and investment signals. This includes financial, operational, and strategic insights that are not available in combination from other sources. The solution also enables advanced relationship mapping and intelligence on key stakeholders, which is critical for our intended use case. No other known provider has been identified that can deliver this breadth and depth of data within a single platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09071191",
"name": "Pitchbook Data Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saffron House 6-10 Kirby Street, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09071191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justin.kimble@pitchbook.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-9669-XHGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 390000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 468000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "043967-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043967-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-13T14:24:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Apr 2026 · 032656-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "032656-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-10T09:36:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pitchbook Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 290550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348660
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "Additional licenses can be purchased at the same rate agreed upon in the contract, within the contract period, on a pro-rated basis."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032656-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032656-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-10T09:36:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09071191",
"name": "Pitchbook Data Limited"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pitchbook Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) intends to procure data license subscriptions from Pitchbook and award the contract to them. This contract will ensure that our teams have access to comprehensive global market analysis, as well as detailed information on UK companies. \nThis unique service is invaluable for our UK and overseas sector teams, as well as our central investment function teams.\nPitchbook is a financial data and software company specialising in providing detailed information on private and public markets, including venture capital, private equity, and mergers and acquisitions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09071191",
"name": "Pitchbook Data Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saffron House 6-10 Kirby Street, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09071191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justin.kimble@pitchbook.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXXD-9669-XHGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Apr 2026 · 032540-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "032540-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-09T15:37:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067f4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 290550,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 348660
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032540-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032540-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-09T15:37:54+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-9669-XHGX",
"name": "Pitchbook Data Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "5223",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Pitchbook Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) intends to procure data license subscriptions from Pitchbook and award the contract to them. This contract will ensure that our teams have access to comprehensive global market analysis, as well as detailed information on UK companies. \nThis unique service is invaluable for our UK and overseas sector teams, as well as our central investment function teams.\nPitchbook is a financial data and software company specialising in providing detailed information on private and public markets, including venture capital, private equity, and mergers and acquisitions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The selected supplier is the only known provider offering a uniquely comprehensive and integrated dataset that spans both private and public markets globally. Their platform consolidates a wide range of structured and proprietary indicators relevant to market activity, company growth trajectories, and investment signals. This includes financial, operational, and strategic insights that are not available in combination from other sources. The solution also enables advanced relationship mapping and intelligence on key stakeholders, which is critical for our intended use case. No other known provider has been identified that can deliver this breadth and depth of data within a single platform.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialddat@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-9669-XHGX",
"name": "Pitchbook Data Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1N 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saffron House 6-10 Kirby Street, First Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-9669-XHGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "justin.kimble@pitchbook.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "09071191",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}