← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pineview HA Gutter Cleaning 2022-24

Buyer: Pineview Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerPineview Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Nov 2022

What is being bought

The successful Candidate will be responsible for reactive and planned maintenance for gutter cleaning, visual roof condition reporting and provisional repairs for all property main and low level porch/ canopy roofs to occupied properties at various addresses, Drumchapel, Glasgow G15. Works/ services for all main roofs and low level porch/ canopy roofs, include: clearing out gutters; cleaning gutter and downpipe surfaces; ensuring gutters & downpipes are running clear; bagging, removal & disposal of waste; roof condition visual inspections & photographs; and pre/ post cleaning & repair record photographs

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Guttering work 45261320Roof repair and maintenance work 45261900Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The tender documents comprise the SPD document [minimum selection standards]; the Specification of Works [contract & tender pricing document]; and the [tender quality] Contractor Design Statement [CDP]. The tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for your Contractor Design Statement [CDP]; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender. The submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated. The criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows: Price (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting. Quality- Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scoring will be maximum 100 marks, submissions ranked in relation to the other candidates based on the Employer’s stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s). The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting Additional information: Refer to 'Instructions to Contractors and Project Criteria' at page 5 of the Specification of Works.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
CDP Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof repair and maintenance work, Guttering workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Guttering work (45261320); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer33.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822015 median · 20.5 average (103 of 201 with a bid count)5.2 average (109 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031328-2022-6332-1

Statusactive
Value£40,038

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f74
Latest release ID031328-2022
Latest release timestampMon Nov 07 2022 08:53:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Nov 2022award, contract031328-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031328-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T08:53:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
    "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191257-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699301"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031328-2022-6332-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48994",
          "name": "Paterson Safety Anchors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The tender documents comprise the SPD document [minimum selection standards]; the Specification of Works [contract & tender pricing document]; and the [tender quality] Contractor Design Statement [CDP].\nThe tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for your Contractor Design Statement [CDP]; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender.\nThe submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated.\nThe criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows:\nPrice (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting.\nQuality- Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scoring will be maximum 100 marks, submissions ranked in relation to the other candidates based on the Employer’s stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s). The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting Additional information: Refer to 'Instructions to Contractors and Project Criteria' at page 5 of the Specification of Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CDP Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Drumchapel G15"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pineview HA Gutter Cleaning 2022-24",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Candidate will be responsible for reactive and planned maintenance for gutter cleaning, visual roof condition reporting and provisional repairs for all property main and low level porch/ canopy roofs  to occupied properties at various addresses, Drumchapel, Glasgow G15.\nWorks/ services for all main roofs and low level porch/ canopy roofs, include: clearing out gutters; cleaning gutter and downpipe surfaces; ensuring gutters & downpipes are running clear; bagging, removal & disposal of waste; roof condition visual inspections & photographs; and pre/ post cleaning & repair record photographs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
      "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rozelle Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pineview.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@pineview.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419443891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48994",
      "name": "Paterson Safety Anchors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barrhead",
        "postalCode": "G78 1QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Anchor House, 18 Muriel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paterson Safety Anchors Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418819261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031328-2022-6332-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40037.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031328-2022-6332-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Refer to 'Instructions to Contractors and Project Criteria' at page 5 of the Specification of Works.\n(SC Ref:712472)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Nov 2022 · 031328-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031328-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-07T08:53:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f74",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
    "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191257-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699301"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031328-2022-6332-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48994",
          "name": "Paterson Safety Anchors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "6332",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The tender documents comprise the SPD document [minimum selection standards]; the Specification of Works [contract & tender pricing document]; and the [tender quality] Contractor Design Statement [CDP].\nThe tender evaluation will comprise the SPD, your quality score for your Contractor Design Statement [CDP]; and the Contract Sum stated on the Form of Tender.\nThe submitted SPD will assess the selection criteria as a pass or fail to identify contractors who pass by meeting the specified criteria. Only those contractors who achieve an SPD pass will have their tender quality and cost considered/ evaluated.\nThe criteria for scoring will be to reach a total percentage score as follows:\nPrice (tender)- deducting 1% from 100 for every percentage point each tender is in excess of the lowest tender, prior to weighting.\nQuality- Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scoring will be maximum 100 marks, submissions ranked in relation to the other candidates based on the Employer’s stated aspirations/ requirements and the information provided by the candidate(s). The Contractor Design Statement [CDP] scores will be converted to a percentage, prior to weighting Additional information: Refer to 'Instructions to Contractors and Project Criteria' at page 5 of the Specification of Works.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "CDP Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Drumchapel G15"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45261900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guttering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pineview HA Gutter Cleaning 2022-24",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful Candidate will be responsible for reactive and planned maintenance for gutter cleaning, visual roof condition reporting and provisional repairs for all property main and low level porch/ canopy roofs  to occupied properties at various addresses, Drumchapel, Glasgow G15.\nWorks/ services for all main roofs and low level porch/ canopy roofs, include: clearing out gutters; cleaning gutter and downpipe surfaces; ensuring gutters & downpipes are running clear; bagging, removal & disposal of waste; roof condition visual inspections & photographs; and pre/ post cleaning & repair record photographs",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
      "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rozelle Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pineview.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA15182",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mail@pineview.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419443891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48994",
      "name": "Paterson Safety Anchors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Barrhead",
        "postalCode": "G78 1QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Anchor House, 18 Muriel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paterson Safety Anchors Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418819261"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1174",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotcourts.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "glasgow@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414298888"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031328-2022-6332-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40037.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031328-2022-6332-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Refer to 'Instructions to Contractors and Project Criteria' at page 5 of the Specification of Works.\n(SC Ref:712472)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}