Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "024812-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T16:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024812-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01668247",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "G/0505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of intermediate care nursing beds to support timely discharge from acute care. The service includes a block contract for general nursing beds with 24‑hour nursing and care support, delivery of rehabilitation-focused care plans, participation in MDT processes, and acceptance of medically optimised patients on discharge pathways. The provider must ensure safe staffing, same‑day transfers where capacity allows, and continuity of bed availability in line with service requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pinetum Nursing Home - Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of intermediate care nursing beds to support timely hospital discharge, offering 24‑hour nursing care, rehabilitation support, and MDT‑aligned recovery for medically optimised patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following line is required by FTS: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJR",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Parsonage",
"email": "t.parsonage@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01668247",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01668247",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Care UK Community Partnerships"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177725",
"name": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024812-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024812-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent to t.parsonage@nhs.net by midnight on 30 March 2026.\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified. The supplier has been assesed against the direct award c regulations.The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024812-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "024812-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 800000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T16:30:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066e1a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024812-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01668247",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "G/0505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of intermediate care nursing beds to support timely discharge from acute care. The service includes a block contract for general nursing beds with 24‑hour nursing and care support, delivery of rehabilitation-focused care plans, participation in MDT processes, and acceptance of medically optimised patients on discharge pathways. The provider must ensure safe staffing, same‑day transfers where capacity allows, and continuity of bed availability in line with service requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Pinetum Nursing Home - Beds",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of intermediate care nursing beds to support timely hospital discharge, offering 24‑hour nursing care, rehabilitation support, and MDT‑aligned recovery for medically optimised patients.",
"classification": {
"id": "85144000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Residential health facilities services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following line is required by FTS: 'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 30/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
"name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH21UL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coch.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RJR",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Parsonage",
"email": "t.parsonage@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01668247",
"name": "Care UK Community Partnerships",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01668247",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Care UK Community Partnerships"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177725",
"name": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Chester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024812-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024812-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-17T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 30/03/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be sent to t.parsonage@nhs.net by midnight on 30 March 2026.\nNo conflicts of interest have been identified. The supplier has been assesed against the direct award c regulations.The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract",
"initiationType": "tender"
}