← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN - Tweedbank Development Opportunity

Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →

BuyerScottish Borders Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice invites organisations to participate in market research to help develop the procurement process for the Tweedbank Development in the Scottish Borders.

Delivery location

UKM91

Categories

Construction work 45000000Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses 45211000Urban development construction work 45211360Construction work for commercial buildings 45213100Development of residential real estate 70111000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Borders Council is inviting interested parties to participate in a market research exercise which will inform the development of the procurement approach to appoint a Development Partner to work with the Council to deliver its Tweedbank project. The Tweedbank project consists of the development of 34 hectares of land adjacent to the existing settlement of Tweedbank over a 10-15 year period. It is anticipated that the project will deliver: Infrastructure - road access with active travel links Energy - a heat and energy network with renewable generation Homes - approx. 300-400 homes of varied size and tenure Care facilities - a 60 bed care village Community facilities - including a community centre and play park Business - business and innovation space to support local economic development This market consultation exercise is an exciting opportunity for potential bidders to participate in shaping the Council’s procurement strategy and gain insight into the proposed development strategy. Additional information: Potential bidders who are interested in this opportunity are invited to download the market research questionnaire and return to procurement@scotborders.gov.uk no later than 31 July 2023. Respondents may be invited to a dialogue/question and answer session with the Council to expend on their response.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work, Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Urban development construction work, Development of residential real estate, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction work for commercial buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5168 median · 144.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)76.5 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM912514 median · 107.1 average (13 of 25 with a bid count)27.9 average (14 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dded
Latest release ID018703-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 13:35:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023planning018703-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018703-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T14:35:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dded",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737235"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council is inviting interested parties to participate in a market research exercise which will inform the development of the procurement approach to appoint a Development Partner to work with the Council to deliver its Tweedbank project.\nThe Tweedbank project consists of the development of 34 hectares of land adjacent to the existing settlement of Tweedbank over a 10-15 year period.\nIt is anticipated that the project will deliver:\nInfrastructure - road access with active travel links\nEnergy - a heat and energy network with renewable generation\nHomes - approx. 300-400 homes of varied size and tenure\nCare facilities - a 60 bed care village\nCommunity facilities - including a community centre and play park\nBusiness - business and innovation space to support local economic development\nThis market consultation exercise is an exciting opportunity for potential bidders to participate in shaping the Council’s procurement strategy and gain insight into the proposed development strategy. Additional information: Potential bidders who are interested in this opportunity are invited to download the market research questionnaire and return to procurement@scotborders.gov.uk no later than 31 July 2023. Respondents may be invited to a dialogue/question and answer session with the Council to expend on their response."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tweedbank"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Tweedbank Development Opportunity",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice invites organisations to participate in market research to help develop the procurement process for the Tweedbank Development in the Scottish Borders.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=737235.\n(SC Ref:737235)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018703-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "018703-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-30T14:35:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dded",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
    "name": "Scottish Borders Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737235"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1001154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Borders Council is inviting interested parties to participate in a market research exercise which will inform the development of the procurement approach to appoint a Development Partner to work with the Council to deliver its Tweedbank project.\nThe Tweedbank project consists of the development of 34 hectares of land adjacent to the existing settlement of Tweedbank over a 10-15 year period.\nIt is anticipated that the project will deliver:\nInfrastructure - road access with active travel links\nEnergy - a heat and energy network with renewable generation\nHomes - approx. 300-400 homes of varied size and tenure\nCare facilities - a 60 bed care village\nCommunity facilities - including a community centre and play park\nBusiness - business and innovation space to support local economic development\nThis market consultation exercise is an exciting opportunity for potential bidders to participate in shaping the Council’s procurement strategy and gain insight into the proposed development strategy. Additional information: Potential bidders who are interested in this opportunity are invited to download the market research questionnaire and return to procurement@scotborders.gov.uk no later than 31 July 2023. Respondents may be invited to a dialogue/question and answer session with the Council to expend on their response."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tweedbank"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM91"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211360",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban development construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "70111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development of residential real estate"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN - Tweedbank Development Opportunity",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice invites organisations to participate in market research to help develop the procurement process for the Tweedbank Development in the Scottish Borders.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-02-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3123",
      "name": "Scottish Borders Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM91",
        "locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
        "postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1835824000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=737235.\n(SC Ref:737235)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}