← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2024

What is being bought

Prior Information Notice for the supply of PCR kits containing Viral Inactivation Buffer. The UKHSA wishes to understand the range of PCR kits that can safely inactivate virus samples. The test kits must be professional use or, ideally, self-tests suitable for end users. Suppliers of PCR VIB kits are invited to provide further detail to the UKHSA for our planning. We will not consider any proposals that are not PCR VIB kits.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Diagnostic kits 33141625Diagnostic kits 33141625

Lot details

Lot 1

Prior Information Notice for the supply of PCR kits containing Viral Inactivation Buffer.<br/><br/>The UKHSA wishes to understand the range of PCR kits that can safely inactivate virus samples. The test kits must be professional use or, ideally, self-tests suitable for end users.<br/><br/>Suppliers of PCR VIB kits are invited to provide further detail to the UKHSA to support our planning for future testing requirements. Please refer to the RFI document available upon request from science.tendering@ukhsa.gov.uk, this document contains the necessary minimum information we require about the potential product. You many also supply product specification documents however they will be considered as supplementary and may not be fully taken into consideration.<br/><br/>We will not consider any proposals that are not PCR VIB kits. Any information or questions not directly related to the supply of PCR VIB kits shall be disregarded.<br/><br/>At this stage there are no definite plans for a future procurement of PCR VIB kits and the information provided via this PIN shall be used for our own planning and options appraisals.<br/><br/>We would be grateful for responses as soon as possible and ideally by 24 May 2024 in order to meet internal planning deadlines, however submissions after this date may be taken into consideration.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Diagnostic kitsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic kits (33141625); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer501 median · 1.4 average (35 of 50 with a bid count)1 average (38 of 50 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,4337 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,433 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,433 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0468c8
Latest release ID015813-2024
Latest release timestampMon May 20 2024 10:14:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2024planning015813-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015813-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T11:14:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Prior Information Notice for the supply of PCR kits containing Viral Inactivation Buffer.<br/><br/>The UKHSA wishes to understand the range of PCR kits that can safely inactivate virus samples. The test kits must be professional use or, ideally, self-tests suitable for end users.<br/><br/>Suppliers of PCR VIB kits are invited to provide further detail to the UKHSA to support our planning for future testing requirements. Please refer to the RFI document available upon request from science.tendering@ukhsa.gov.uk, this document contains the necessary minimum information we require about the potential product. You many also supply product specification documents however they will be considered as supplementary and may not be fully taken into consideration.<br/><br/>We will not consider any proposals that are not PCR VIB kits. Any information or questions not directly related to the supply of PCR VIB kits shall be disregarded.<br/><br/>At this stage there are no definite plans for a future procurement of PCR VIB kits and the information provided via this PIN shall be used for our own planning and options appraisals.<br/><br/>We would be grateful for responses as soon as possible and ideally by 24 May 2024 in order to meet internal planning deadlines, however submissions after this date may be taken into consideration."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN for PCR Viral Inactivation Kits",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice for the supply of PCR kits containing Viral Inactivation Buffer. The UKHSA wishes to understand the range of PCR kits that can safely inactivate virus samples. The test kits must be professional use or, ideally, self-tests suitable for end users. Suppliers of PCR VIB kits are invited to provide further detail to the UKHSA for our planning. We will not consider any proposals that are not PCR VIB kits.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141625",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic kits"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "science.tendering@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2024 · 015813-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "015813-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-20T11:14:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0468c8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Prior Information Notice for the supply of PCR kits containing Viral Inactivation Buffer.<br/><br/>The UKHSA wishes to understand the range of PCR kits that can safely inactivate virus samples. The test kits must be professional use or, ideally, self-tests suitable for end users.<br/><br/>Suppliers of PCR VIB kits are invited to provide further detail to the UKHSA to support our planning for future testing requirements. Please refer to the RFI document available upon request from science.tendering@ukhsa.gov.uk, this document contains the necessary minimum information we require about the potential product. You many also supply product specification documents however they will be considered as supplementary and may not be fully taken into consideration.<br/><br/>We will not consider any proposals that are not PCR VIB kits. Any information or questions not directly related to the supply of PCR VIB kits shall be disregarded.<br/><br/>At this stage there are no definite plans for a future procurement of PCR VIB kits and the information provided via this PIN shall be used for our own planning and options appraisals.<br/><br/>We would be grateful for responses as soon as possible and ideally by 24 May 2024 in order to meet internal planning deadlines, however submissions after this date may be taken into consideration."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN for PCR Viral Inactivation Kits",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prior Information Notice for the supply of PCR kits containing Viral Inactivation Buffer. The UKHSA wishes to understand the range of PCR kits that can safely inactivate virus samples. The test kits must be professional use or, ideally, self-tests suitable for end users. Suppliers of PCR VIB kits are invited to provide further detail to the UKHSA for our planning. We will not consider any proposals that are not PCR VIB kits.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33141625",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Diagnostic kits"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "science.tendering@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}