← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

PIN: CR Tuneable Laser

Buyer: National Physical Laboratory →

Participate on lupc.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Physical Laboratory
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published9 Jul 2024

What is being bought

This is a Prior Information Notice for the procurement of CR Tuneable Laser. Qty required is 1.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a Prior Information Notice for a procurement of CR Tuneable Laser. The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) seeks the laser source system that must be tuneable over a spectral range from a minimum of 300 nm up to 2500 nm. Its output laser beam should be continuous wave (CW) or high-frequency quasi-continuous wave (e.g., ~80 MHz). The optical power of the emitted beam must be no less than 100 mW across the entire wavelength range. The beam profile should be Gaussian (e.g., TEM00) at all wavelengths. Additionally, the spectral linewidth of the laser source must not exceed 5 nm (Full Width at Half Maximum) throughout the full spectral range. The system should support computer-controlled wavelength setting via LabView and custom Python scripts, allowing automated, hands-free operation. Other requirements include stability in beam intensity (ideally 1 part in 104 over 4 hours), pointing stability (<5.0 µrad over 4 hours), and low spectral background measures (e.g., ASE and SMSR <10-4). The laser system must also be CE or UKCA marked and come with a user manual and onsite service/maintenance contract.

Statusplanned
Value£500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer822 median · 3.6 average (14 of 82 with a bid count)1 average (44 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2432.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 243 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 243 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047be3
Latest release ID020905-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 09 2024 11:26:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2024planning020905-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-09T12:26:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047be3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for a procurement of CR Tuneable Laser.\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) seeks the laser source system that must be tuneable over a spectral range from a minimum of 300 nm up to 2500 nm. Its output laser beam should be continuous wave (CW) or high-frequency quasi-continuous wave (e.g., ~80 MHz). The optical power of the emitted beam must be no less than 100 mW across the entire wavelength range. The beam profile should be Gaussian (e.g., TEM00) at all wavelengths. Additionally, the spectral linewidth of the laser source must not exceed 5 nm (Full Width at Half Maximum) throughout the full spectral range. The system should support computer-controlled wavelength setting via LabView and custom Python scripts, allowing automated, hands-free operation. Other requirements include stability in beam intensity (ideally 1 part in 104 over 4 hours), pointing stability (<5.0 µrad over 4 hours), and low spectral background measures (e.g., ASE and SMSR <10-4). The laser system must also be CE or UKCA marked and come with a user manual and onsite service/maintenance contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Teddington, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN: CR Tuneable Laser",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for the procurement of CR Tuneable Laser.\nQty required is 1.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100709",
      "name": "NPL Management",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jul 2024 · 020905-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "020905-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-09T12:26:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047be3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-155",
    "name": "National Physical Laboratory"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047be3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for a procurement of CR Tuneable Laser.\nThe National Physical Laboratory (NPL) seeks the laser source system that must be tuneable over a spectral range from a minimum of 300 nm up to 2500 nm. Its output laser beam should be continuous wave (CW) or high-frequency quasi-continuous wave (e.g., ~80 MHz). The optical power of the emitted beam must be no less than 100 mW across the entire wavelength range. The beam profile should be Gaussian (e.g., TEM00) at all wavelengths. Additionally, the spectral linewidth of the laser source must not exceed 5 nm (Full Width at Half Maximum) throughout the full spectral range. The system should support computer-controlled wavelength setting via LabView and custom Python scripts, allowing automated, hands-free operation. Other requirements include stability in beam intensity (ideally 1 part in 104 over 4 hours), pointing stability (<5.0 µrad over 4 hours), and low spectral background measures (e.g., ASE and SMSR <10-4). The laser system must also be CE or UKCA marked and come with a user manual and onsite service/maintenance contract.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Teddington, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PIN: CR Tuneable Laser",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a Prior Information Notice for the procurement of CR Tuneable Laser.\nQty required is 1.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://lupc.bravosolution.co.uk/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-155",
      "name": "National Physical Laboratory",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Physical Laboratory"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gary.phillips@npl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100709",
      "name": "NPL Management",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Teddington",
        "postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NPL Management"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}