← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pilch Lane New Build Development (Land/Works)

Buyer: Torus62 Limited →

BuyerTorus62 Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Torus62 Developments Limited intends to directly award a JCT Design and Build Contract as part of a land works package to BRECK HOMES LIMITED for the construction of 34 affordable homes on a new development site at Pilch Lane, Liverpool. The Authority considers that the conditions for direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 are met. The proposed contractor owns the land required for the development. The sale of the land and delivery of the construction works form a single transaction and are dependent upon one another. Therefore, the contractor has exclusive rights. Only that contractor can supply the works required and there are no reasonable alternatives that will deliver the same outputs for the Authority.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe proposed contractor owns the land required for the development. The sale of the land and delivery of the construction works form a single transaction and are dependent upon one another. Therefore, the contractor has exclusive rights. Only that contractor can supply the works required and there are no reasonable alternatives that will deliver the same outputs for the Authority.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Pilch Lane New Build Development (Land/Works)

Statuspending
SupplierBreck Homes
Value£6,615,986
Contract periodFrom 5 Oct 2026 to 31 May 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d611
Latest release ID071549-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 09:09:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071549-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071549-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T10:09:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJV-4784-DLLH",
    "name": "TORUS62 Developments LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pilch Lane New Build Development (Land/Works)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6615986
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract dates are estimated, the contract term is until the works are completed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071549-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071549-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:09:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10621017",
          "name": "Breck Homes"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TOR0610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pilch Lane New Build Development (Land/Works)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Torus62 Developments Limited intends to directly award a JCT Design and Build Contract as part of a land works package to BRECK HOMES LIMITED for the construction of 34 affordable homes on a new development site at Pilch Lane, Liverpool.\nThe Authority considers that the conditions for direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 are met.\nThe proposed contractor owns the land required for the development. The sale of the land and delivery of the construction works form a single transaction and are dependent upon one another. Therefore, the contractor has exclusive rights. Only that contractor can supply the works required and there are no reasonable alternatives that will deliver the same outputs for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contractor owns the land required for the development. The sale of the land and delivery of the construction works form a single transaction and are dependent upon one another. Therefore, the contractor has exclusive rights. Only that contractor can supply the works required and there are no reasonable alternatives that will deliver the same outputs for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJV-4784-DLLH",
      "name": "TORUS62 Developments LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St. Helens, Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Corporation Street, Helena Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJV-4784-DLLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Torus Procurement",
        "email": "Procurementteam@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 678 1894"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10621017",
      "name": "Breck Homes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Sceptre Way, Bamber Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10621017",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Breck Homes",
        "email": "hello@breck.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01253 587010"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071549-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071549-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T10:09:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d611",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJV-4784-DLLH",
    "name": "TORUS62 Developments LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work for houses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Pilch Lane New Build Development (Land/Works)",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6615986
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract dates are estimated, the contract term is until the works are completed."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071549-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071549-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:09:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10621017",
          "name": "Breck Homes"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-05T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TOR0610",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pilch Lane New Build Development (Land/Works)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Torus62 Developments Limited intends to directly award a JCT Design and Build Contract as part of a land works package to BRECK HOMES LIMITED for the construction of 34 affordable homes on a new development site at Pilch Lane, Liverpool.\nThe Authority considers that the conditions for direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 are met.\nThe proposed contractor owns the land required for the development. The sale of the land and delivery of the construction works form a single transaction and are dependent upon one another. Therefore, the contractor has exclusive rights. Only that contractor can supply the works required and there are no reasonable alternatives that will deliver the same outputs for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed contractor owns the land required for the development. The sale of the land and delivery of the construction works form a single transaction and are dependent upon one another. Therefore, the contractor has exclusive rights. Only that contractor can supply the works required and there are no reasonable alternatives that will deliver the same outputs for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJV-4784-DLLH",
      "name": "TORUS62 Developments LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St. Helens, Merseyside",
        "postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Corporation Street, Helena Central,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJV-4784-DLLH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Torus Procurement",
        "email": "Procurementteam@torus.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0800 678 1894"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10621017",
      "name": "Breck Homes",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR5 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Sceptre Way, Bamber Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10621017",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Breck Homes",
        "email": "hello@breck.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01253 587010"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}