Find a TenderAwarded
Published 14 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Physico Chemical Laboratory Services

Official notice

Authority: MHRA (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesCompetitive procedure with negotiation
Sectors: Architecture & Engineering (71) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£15,000,000exc. VAT
Submissions closed 12 Feb 2021awarded 18 Mar 2022
Awarded to LGC LIMITED

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Physico Chemical Laboratory Services, including,

  • developing and verifying/validating methods for inclusion in the British Pharmacopoeia monographs
  • establishing and maintaining Chemical Reference Standards to support these monographs
  • providing testing support to the regulatory functions of the agency and acting as the Official Medicines Controls Laboratory for chemical testingThis service is made up of 4 elements: 1) Analytics Laboratory Testing, 2) Production of BPCRS (British Pharmacopeia Chemical Reference Substances), 3) Procurement of Candidate Material, 4) Dispatch of the BPCRS.

CPV: Chemical products · Courier services · Laboratory services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · no lot value published
Lot #1Physico Chemical Laboratory ServicesAwardedRenewal

Physico Chemical Laboratory Services. <br/><br/>

  • developing and verifying/validating methods for inclusion in the British Pharmacopoeia monographs<br/>
  • establishing and maintaining Chemical Reference Standards to support these monographs<br/>
  • providing testing support to the regulatory functions of the agency and acting as the Official Medicines Controls Laboratory for chemical testing<br/><br/>This service is made up of 4 elements: <br/>1) Analytics Laboratory Testing,<br/> 2) Production of BPCRS (British Pharmacopeia Chemical Reference Substances), <br/>3) Procurement of Candidate Material, <br/>4) Dispatch of the BPCRS. Additional information: The contract charges from the third year onwards are subject to indexation.
Delivery: UK
Extensions: 3 potential extensions of 12 months eachSecond stage: 3–6 candidates invited to tenderVariant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 55%Price: 35%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 55%
  • Cost: 35%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Social Value: 10
  • Technical: 55
  • Cost: 35
Conditions of participation1
Successive reduction
Candidates will be reduced successively across stages
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive procedure with negotiation
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
14 Jan 2021, 23:08 GMT
Last source update
22 Mar 2022, 15:27 GMT
Authority reference
C45862
FTS notice number
2022/S 000-007760
Classification (CPV)
Chemical productsCourier servicesLaboratory services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-028a8a Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Jaggaer · Who buys & how to bid on JAGGAER
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free; latest Chrome/Edge/Firefox only — corporate browsers fail
Submission deadline
12 Feb 2021, 13:00 GMT
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

12 Feb 2021 → 22 Mar 2022 · 3 dates
  1. Submission deadline
    12 Feb 2021, 13:00 GMT
  2. Invitations to tender expected
    22 Feb 2021
  3. Notice published
    22 Mar 2022, 15:27 GMT

Notice history

2 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 21 Mar 2022
  1. Status changed to complete
    21 Mar 2022, 13:19 GMT
  2. Buyer details updated
    21 Mar 2022, 13:19 GMT
Published amendments (1)

Link to contract. https://atamis-1928.cloudforce.com/sfc/p/0O000000rwim/a/8d000000Hd6X/5f50VS61luXRnZ8PBW.1gQhWVM1gu2yzs9GXkbsYhoI

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £25,800,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 18 Mar 2022
Awarded toValueDateStatus
LGC LIMITED£25,800,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 007577-2022-1 · LGC LIMITED

    Signed
    18 Mar 2022
    Value
    £25,800,000
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

MHRA

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentNational or federal agency/officeHealth 10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London, London, E14 4PUContact name, email, phone

Consortium members and other public bodies

Dispute resolution & review bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • LGC LtdAwarded supplier02991879 Queens Road Teddington, Teddington, UK, TW11 0LYContact phone

Official documents & specifications

Official links; attachments are not copied

No document links were published on the notice.