Physical Security Operation Services
What is being bought
This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity and not related to any subsequent activity that NESO may wish to pursue. The purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of NESOs intention to tender and to improve NESOs knowledge on the status of any economic operator(s) that can provide security service for NESOs Physical Security Operations Centre (PSOC). NESO would like to gauge market interest in the provision of this service. It is the intention of NESO to further engage with only those economic operator(s) who meet the outline requirements. Service Scope NESO supports the safety of our employees, contractors and visitors across our monitored portfolio of sites via a alarm receiving centre which must be operated in a way that proactively monitors all sites for any security issues, alarms or alerts. They will work with internal systems to monitor CCTV, alarms and calls, as well as external on-site security to solve issues. NESO requires a service that: • Provides 2 operators and 1 supervisor on 24/7 shifts which the service provider will manage o These operators will attend a 5 week training course on site to align them to NESO systems but must have control room and alarm receiving centre experience o These operators must be SC cleared in addition to passing NESO security and background checks o These operators must also hold a SIA Public Space Surveillance Licence • Maintains our PSOC services to the appropriate British Standards and follows NPSA "Control Room Standards" best practice • Performs daily system integrity and compliance checks on PSOC systems including routine updates and patches; • Follows the "incident management process" and "command and control" of emergency situations routed to PSOC • Has knowledge of data protection and privacy law such as GDPR • Competently and proactively manage flagging of any potential issues with systems or equipment to ensure the integrity and functionality of the PSOC • Manages the access control systems and procedures within NESO, including printing and distributing access cards as well as performing regular audits • Is experienced in multi-site management via the alarm receiving centre • Is experienced in alarm system management and acting on emergency situations. These identified key accountabilities are not exhaustive and may vary and extend/reduce depending on the evolving role of the alarm receiving centre and the resource required to operate effectively Please register your interest to Tennille Madigan tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com by the 10th February 2025
Delivery location
UKK
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 435 | 4 median · 95.5 average (150 of 435 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (171 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,145 | 7 median · 7.6 average (20 of 1,145 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (20 of 1,145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| prior, reprocurementSameScope | Security Services |
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04d60e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002516-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 24 2025 12:13:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | Not published |
| Tender period: start | 2025-03-01T00:00:00Z |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jan 2025 | planning | 002516-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002516-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T12:13:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136253",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NESO0012",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physical Security Operation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity and not related to any subsequent activity that NESO may wish to pursue. The purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of NESOs intention to tender and to improve NESOs knowledge on the status of any economic operator(s) that can provide security service for NESOs Physical Security Operations Centre (PSOC). NESO would like to gauge market interest in the provision of this service. It is the intention of NESO to further engage with only those economic operator(s) who meet the outline requirements.\n\nService Scope\nNESO supports the safety of our employees, contractors and visitors across our monitored portfolio of sites via a alarm receiving centre which must be operated in a way that proactively monitors all sites for any security issues, alarms or alerts. They will work with internal systems to monitor CCTV, alarms and calls, as well as external on-site security to solve issues.\nNESO requires a service that:\n•\tProvides 2 operators and 1 supervisor on 24/7 shifts which the service provider will manage \no\tThese operators will attend a 5 week training course on site to align them to NESO systems but must have control room and alarm receiving centre experience\no\tThese operators must be SC cleared in addition to passing NESO security and background checks\no\tThese operators must also hold a SIA Public Space Surveillance Licence\n•\tMaintains our PSOC services to the appropriate British Standards and follows NPSA \"Control Room Standards\" best practice\n•\tPerforms daily system integrity and compliance checks on PSOC systems including routine updates and patches; \n•\tFollows the \"incident management process\" and \"command and control\" of emergency situations routed to PSOC\n•\tHas knowledge of data protection and privacy law such as GDPR\n•\tCompetently and proactively manage flagging of any potential issues with systems or equipment to ensure the integrity and functionality of the PSOC\n•\tManages the access control systems and procedures within NESO, including printing and distributing access cards as well as performing regular audits\n•\tIs experienced in multi-site management via the alarm receiving centre\n•\tIs experienced in alarm system management and acting on emergency situations.\nThese identified key accountabilities are not exhaustive and may vary and extend/reduce depending on the evolving role of the alarm receiving centre and the resource required to operate effectively\n\nPlease register your interest to Tennille Madigan tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com by the 10th February 2025",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136253",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/what-we-do/systems-operations",
"businessArea": "St Catherine's Lodge"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tennille Madigan",
"email": "tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com",
"telephone": "+44 7795483583"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "prior",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04d610",
"title": "Security Services",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d610",
"relationship": [
"prior",
"reprocurementSameScope"
]
}
]
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2025 · 002516-2025 · planning
{
"id": "002516-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-01-24T12:13:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d60e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-136253",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NESO0012",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physical Security Operation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planning",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension at the discretion of the Authority"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": false,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": false
},
"description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) is separate to any tender opportunity and not related to any subsequent activity that NESO may wish to pursue. The purpose of this PIN is to inform the market of NESOs intention to tender and to improve NESOs knowledge on the status of any economic operator(s) that can provide security service for NESOs Physical Security Operations Centre (PSOC). NESO would like to gauge market interest in the provision of this service. It is the intention of NESO to further engage with only those economic operator(s) who meet the outline requirements.\n\nService Scope\nNESO supports the safety of our employees, contractors and visitors across our monitored portfolio of sites via a alarm receiving centre which must be operated in a way that proactively monitors all sites for any security issues, alarms or alerts. They will work with internal systems to monitor CCTV, alarms and calls, as well as external on-site security to solve issues.\nNESO requires a service that:\n•\tProvides 2 operators and 1 supervisor on 24/7 shifts which the service provider will manage \no\tThese operators will attend a 5 week training course on site to align them to NESO systems but must have control room and alarm receiving centre experience\no\tThese operators must be SC cleared in addition to passing NESO security and background checks\no\tThese operators must also hold a SIA Public Space Surveillance Licence\n•\tMaintains our PSOC services to the appropriate British Standards and follows NPSA \"Control Room Standards\" best practice\n•\tPerforms daily system integrity and compliance checks on PSOC systems including routine updates and patches; \n•\tFollows the \"incident management process\" and \"command and control\" of emergency situations routed to PSOC\n•\tHas knowledge of data protection and privacy law such as GDPR\n•\tCompetently and proactively manage flagging of any potential issues with systems or equipment to ensure the integrity and functionality of the PSOC\n•\tManages the access control systems and procedures within NESO, including printing and distributing access cards as well as performing regular audits\n•\tIs experienced in multi-site management via the alarm receiving centre\n•\tIs experienced in alarm system management and acting on emergency situations.\nThese identified key accountabilities are not exhaustive and may vary and extend/reduce depending on the evolving role of the alarm receiving centre and the resource required to operate effectively\n\nPlease register your interest to Tennille Madigan tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com by the 10th February 2025",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136253",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryCode": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/what-we-do/systems-operations",
"businessArea": "St Catherine's Lodge"
},
"identifier": {
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tennille Madigan",
"email": "tennille.madigan@nationalenergyso.com",
"telephone": "+44 7795483583"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "prior",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04d610",
"title": "Security Services",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d610",
"relationship": [
"prior",
"reprocurementSameScope"
]
}
]
}