Physical Records Management Digital Solution
Buyer: Historic England →
What is being bought
Background1. Historic England (the Authority) uses a legacy software application (TRIM version 7) for the management of non-electronic physical records. Physical records managed in TRIM range from documents of historical significance to business and personnel paper records.2. TRIM has been through several iterations of product identity and original ownership since first implemented, prior to the establishment of Historic England, for English Heritage. The version currently in service has been end of sale and out of vendor support for nearly a decade. Historic England wishes to replace the functionality offered by TRIM through implementing a modern and fully supported digital solution that addresses operational risks and issues associated with continuing to run an obsolete and unsupported system.3. This requirement relates solely to the management of physical records. While it is known that some candidate digital solutions also offer such functionality, management of electroni
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data-processing services (72310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0436d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003569-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 02 2024 15:23:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2024 | tenderUpdate | 003569-2024 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | tender | 003541-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003569-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-02T15:23:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100363",
"name": "Historic England "
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-003541",
"title": "Physical Records Management Digital Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "04/03/2024 by 09:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "01/03/2024 by 23:59"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Background1.\tHistoric England (the Authority) uses a legacy software application (TRIM version 7) for the management of non-electronic physical records. Physical records managed in TRIM range from documents of historical significance to business and personnel paper records.2.\tTRIM has been through several iterations of product identity and original ownership since first implemented, prior to the establishment of Historic England, for English Heritage. The version currently in service has been end of sale and out of vendor support for nearly a decade. Historic England wishes to replace the functionality offered by TRIM through implementing a modern and fully supported digital solution that addresses operational risks and issues associated with continuing to run an obsolete and unsupported system.3.\tThis requirement relates solely to the management of physical records. While it is known that some candidate digital solutions also offer such functionality, management of electroni",
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100363",
"name": "Historic England ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon ",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House Fire Fly Avenue "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Feb 2024 · 003569-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003569-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-02T15:23:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100363",
"name": "Historic England "
},
"tender": {
"id": "2024/S 000-003541",
"title": "Physical Records Management Digital Solution",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "04/03/2024 by 09:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "01/03/2024 by 23:59"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Background1.\tHistoric England (the Authority) uses a legacy software application (TRIM version 7) for the management of non-electronic physical records. Physical records managed in TRIM range from documents of historical significance to business and personnel paper records.2.\tTRIM has been through several iterations of product identity and original ownership since first implemented, prior to the establishment of Historic England, for English Heritage. The version currently in service has been end of sale and out of vendor support for nearly a decade. Historic England wishes to replace the functionality offered by TRIM through implementing a modern and fully supported digital solution that addresses operational risks and issues associated with continuing to run an obsolete and unsupported system.3.\tThis requirement relates solely to the management of physical records. While it is known that some candidate digital solutions also offer such functionality, management of electroni",
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100363",
"name": "Historic England ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon ",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House Fire Fly Avenue "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England "
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}2 Feb 2024 · 003541-2024 · tender
{
"id": "003541-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-02-02T13:45:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0436d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-100363",
"name": "Historic England "
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000265",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "1.\tHistoric England (the Authority) uses a legacy software application (TRIM version 7) for the management of non-electronic physical records. Physical records managed in TRIM range from documents of historical significance to business and personnel paper records.2.\tTRIM has been through several iterations of product identity and original ownership since first implemented, prior to the establishment of Historic England, for English Heritage. The version currently in service has been end of sale and out of vendor support for nearly a decade. Historic England wishes to replace the functionality offered by TRIM through implementing a modern and fully supported digital solution that addresses operational risks and issues associated with continuing to run an obsolete and unsupported system.3.\tThis requirement relates solely to the management of physical records. While it is known that some candidate digital solutions also offer such functionality, management of electronic records is not in scope and does not require discussion.Objectives and Desired Outcomes4.\tObjectives of the work are:a.\tThe contract with the successful supplier to implement and provide the digital solution commences April 2024.b.\tThe solution is live by July 2024 and continues until April 2028.c.\tSupport and operation of the solution is transitioned to business-as-usual by Septem-ber 2024.5.\tThe outcomes that Historic England wishes to realise are:a.\tPhysical records are managed using a solution with full original vendor support until at least April 2028.b.\tHistoric England provides first and second-line support. The successful supplier will provide third-line support.c.\tUsers are trained, familiar, and at ease with using the solution.d.\tThe solution enables the use of TRIM in Historic England to be discontinued and IT as-sets associated with TRIM to be decommissioned.Scope6.\tWithin the successful supplier’s scope in this engagement will be:a.\tA digital solution to manage physical records.b.\tTechnical implementation of the solution.c.\tMigration of data from the legacy TRIM application to the new solution.d.\tPost-migration data validation.e.\tProvision of user guidance and any necessary training materials.f.\tEarly-life support following release to live.g.\tSupport for the solution for the duration of the contract period.7.\tOutside of the successful supplier’s scope of work will be any decommissioning of existing IT assets.Constraints8.\tConstraints on the solution are:a.\tThe solution must be capable of single sign-on using credentials from the Historic Eng-land Azure Active Directory.b.\tThe successful Tenderer must hold valid Cyber Essentials certification for the duration of the contract.c.\tData must be hosted in the UK or European Economic Area only.Assumptions9.\tAssumptions made at this stage are:a.\tA commercial off-the-shelf solution will meet most of Historic England’s requirements, and all those marked as mandatory, with no, or minimal, modifications.b.\tSupplier support for implementation and operation will be available for the duration of the contract.c.\tClassification of information stored in the solution will be no higher than OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE and the successful supplier and solution will have suitable technical and procedural controls to protect this information (refer to appendix 4.3 for guidance).d.\tThe successful supplier will, as part of their bid, offer a service to automate and man-age the migration of all required data from TRIM to the new solution, including post-migration validation of data.Technical & Delivery Strategy10.\tAn ‘off the shelf’ software-as-a-service solution that benefits from standard service and support is preferred, if one can be found that satisfies all mandatory requirements. If a suitable off-the-shelf solution cannot be found, the next preferred option will be to modify an off-the-shelf product. Development of a bespoke software application, that would require special",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48612000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database-management system"
},
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
},
{
"id": "72312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data entry services"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physical Records Management Digital Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 85000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-03-01T23:59:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity should register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home in order to express interest and download documentation."
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:00Z"
},
"description": "Background1.\tHistoric England (the Authority) uses a legacy software application (TRIM version 7) for the management of non-electronic physical records. Physical records managed in TRIM range from documents of historical significance to business and personnel paper records.2.\tTRIM has been through several iterations of product identity and original ownership since first implemented, prior to the establishment of Historic England, for English Heritage. The version currently in service has been end of sale and out of vendor support for nearly a decade. Historic England wishes to replace the functionality offered by TRIM through implementing a modern and fully supported digital solution that addresses operational risks and issues associated with continuing to run an obsolete and unsupported system.3.\tThis requirement relates solely to the management of physical records. While it is known that some candidate digital solutions also offer such functionality, management of electroni",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "72310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data-processing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "1.\tHistoric England (the Authority) uses a legacy software application (TRIM version 7) for the management of non-electronic physical records. Physical records managed in TRIM range from documents of historical significance to business and personnel paper records.2.\tTRIM has been through several iterations of product identity and original ownership since first implemented, prior to the establishment of Historic England, for English Heritage. The version currently in service has been end of sale and out of vendor support for nearly a decade. Historic England wishes to replace the functionality offered by TRIM through implementing a modern and fully supported digital solution that addresses operational risks and issues associated with continuing to run an obsolete and unsupported system.3.\tThis requirement relates solely to the management of physical records. While it is known that some candidate digital solutions also offer such functionality, management of electronic records is not in scope and does not require discussion.Objectives and Desired Outcomes4.\tObjectives of the work are:a.\tThe contract with the successful supplier to implement and provide the digital solution commences April 2024.b.\tThe solution is live by July 2024 and continues until April 2028.c.\tSupport and operation of the solution is transitioned to business-as-usual by Septem-ber 2024.5.\tThe outcomes that Historic England wishes to realise are:a.\tPhysical records are managed using a solution with full original vendor support until at least April 2028.b.\tHistoric England provides first and second-line support. The successful supplier will provide third-line support.c.\tUsers are trained, familiar, and at ease with using the solution.d.\tThe solution enables the use of TRIM in Historic England to be discontinued and IT as-sets associated with TRIM to be decommissioned.Scope6.\tWithin the successful supplier’s scope in this engagement will be:a.\tA digital solution to manage physical records.b.\tTechnical implementation of the solution.c.\tMigration of data from the legacy TRIM application to the new solution.d.\tPost-migration data validation.e.\tProvision of user guidance and any necessary training materials.f.\tEarly-life support following release to live.g.\tSupport for the solution for the duration of the contract period.7.\tOutside of the successful supplier’s scope of work will be any decommissioning of existing IT assets.Constraints8.\tConstraints on the solution are:a.\tThe solution must be capable of single sign-on using credentials from the Historic Eng-land Azure Active Directory.b.\tThe successful Tenderer must hold valid Cyber Essentials certification for the duration of the contract.c.\tData must be hosted in the UK or European Economic Area only.Assumptions9.\tAssumptions made at this stage are:a.\tA commercial off-the-shelf solution will meet most of Historic England’s requirements, and all those marked as mandatory, with no, or minimal, modifications.b.\tSupplier support for implementation and operation will be available for the duration of the contract.c.\tClassification of information stored in the solution will be no higher than OFFICIAL-SENSITIVE and the successful supplier and solution will have suitable technical and procedural controls to protect this information (refer to appendix 4.3 for guidance).d.\tThe successful supplier will, as part of their bid, offer a service to automate and man-age the migration of all required data from TRIM to the new solution, including post-migration validation of data.Technical & Delivery Strategy10.\tAn ‘off the shelf’ software-as-a-service solution that benefits from standard service and support is preferred, if one can be found that satisfies all mandatory requirements. If a suitable off-the-shelf solution cannot be found, the next preferred option will be to modify an off-the-shelf product. Development of a bespoke software application, that would require special"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100363",
"name": "Historic England ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon ",
"postalCode": "SN2 2EH ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House Fire Fly Avenue "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://historicengland.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England "
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"email": "Procurement-HE@HistoricEngland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16904",
"name": "Historic England ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Historic England "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}