← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Physical Data Capture and Management

Buyer: Scottish Water →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerScottish Water
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jan 2024
Value£4,200,000
Published11 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Scottish Water are seeking to establish framework agreements with survey suppliers who will help us provide innovative solutions for the capturing of topographic and bathymetric survey data, and other digital information in support of our business plan and delivery of our Capital Programme.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Topographical services 71351810Surveying services 71355000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water are seeking to establish framework agreements with survey suppliers who will help us provide innovative solutions for the capturing of topographic and other digital information in support of our business plan and delivery of our Capital Programme. We currently use many common survey techniques through our current suppliers. We are looking for survey suppliers work with us in close collaboration in order to introduce innovative methods to our survey data capture processes. Scottish Water is keen to explore all survey methodologies that can deliver its data requirements, especially if different techniques can provide our data requirements at a lower cost, less risk or with additional value. Scottish Water intends to award contracts under this framework through four services with provision for additional specialist surveys e.g. aerial. Our service requirement categories are: • Land Topography Surveys • Utility Location Surveys • Digital & Video Images Surveys • Bathymetric Surveys Full scope and output requirements can be found within the PQQ document section within Delta, including 'Access Codes' to each service technical questions.

Statusactive
Value£4,200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Topographical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Topographical services (71351810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11Not published2.5 average (2 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM4535 median · 27.4 average (207 of 453 with a bid count)5.8 average (241 of 453 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)55115 median · 21.8 average (6 of 551 with a bid count)11.3 average (7 of 551 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability,
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04234c
Latest release ID036409-2023
Latest release timestampMon Dec 11 2023 16:05:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2023tender036409-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-11T16:05:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04234c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/ACP/1439",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework agreements will be awarded for an initial period of 3-years. There will be an option to extend each framework term by a further 5-years at the discretion of Scottish Water."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Scottish Water are seeking to establish framework agreements with survey suppliers who will help us provide innovative solutions for the capturing of topographic and other digital information in support of our business plan and delivery of our Capital Programme. We currently use many common survey techniques through our current suppliers. We are looking for survey suppliers work with us in close collaboration in order to introduce innovative methods to our survey data capture processes. Scottish Water is keen to explore all survey methodologies that can deliver its data requirements, especially if different techniques can provide our data requirements at a lower cost, less risk or with additional value. Scottish Water intends to award contracts under this framework through four services with provision for additional specialist surveys e.g. aerial. Our service requirement categories are: • Land Topography Surveys • Utility Location Surveys • Digital & Video Images Surveys • Bathymetric Surveys Full scope and output requirements can be found within the PQQ document section within Delta, including 'Access Codes' to each service technical questions.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Topographical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physical Data Capture and Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is envisaged that a further notice will be published within the final year of the framework term."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water are seeking to establish framework agreements with survey suppliers who will help us provide innovative solutions for the capturing of topographic and bathymetric survey data, and other digital information in support of our business plan and delivery of our Capital Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with the Modern Slavery Act, the Scottish Government Fair Work First policy, operate an ethical supply chain and have a carbon reduction plan. Compliance with national regulatory requirements for provision of services offered.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71355000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Compliance with national regulatory requirements for provision of services offered."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7",
        "name": "Mark Duignan",
        "email": "mark.duignan@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414832066"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurementhelpline@scottishwater.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SK82Q439N7\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SK82Q439N7</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231211-PRO-24738997",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Dec 2023 · 036409-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036409-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-11T16:05:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04234c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW23/ACP/1439",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework agreements will be awarded for an initial period of 3-years. There will be an option to extend each framework term by a further 5-years at the discretion of Scottish Water."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Scottish Water are seeking to establish framework agreements with survey suppliers who will help us provide innovative solutions for the capturing of topographic and other digital information in support of our business plan and delivery of our Capital Programme. We currently use many common survey techniques through our current suppliers. We are looking for survey suppliers work with us in close collaboration in order to introduce innovative methods to our survey data capture processes. Scottish Water is keen to explore all survey methodologies that can deliver its data requirements, especially if different techniques can provide our data requirements at a lower cost, less risk or with additional value. Scottish Water intends to award contracts under this framework through four services with provision for additional specialist surveys e.g. aerial. Our service requirement categories are: • Land Topography Surveys • Utility Location Surveys • Digital & Video Images Surveys • Bathymetric Surveys Full scope and output requirements can be found within the PQQ document section within Delta, including 'Access Codes' to each service technical questions.",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 3
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SCOTLAND"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71351810",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Topographical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physical Data Capture and Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "It is envisaged that a further notice will be published within the final year of the framework term."
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water are seeking to establish framework agreements with survey suppliers who will help us provide innovative solutions for the capturing of topographic and bathymetric survey data, and other digital information in support of our business plan and delivery of our Capital Programme.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "All prices quoted shall be in Sterling (UK) and all payments shall be made in Sterling (UK). Payment shall be made on the basis of completed services in accordance with the agreed contract rates, schedules and conditions of contract.",
      "performanceTerms": "Bidders must comply with the Modern Slavery Act, the Scottish Government Fair Work First policy, operate an ethical supply chain and have a carbon reduction plan. Compliance with national regulatory requirements for provision of services offered.",
      "tendererLegalForm": "In the event of a group of companies submitting an accepted offer it will be necessary for each member of the group to sign an undertaking that each company in the group will be jointly and severally liable for the satisfactory performance of the contract.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71355000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      },
      "depositsGuarantees": "Scottish Water reserves the right to require deposits, guarantees, bonds or other forms of appropriate security."
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Compliance with national regulatory requirements for provision of services offered."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "All applicants must complete the financial questions within the pre-qualification questionnaire and tender documents. Financial standing relevant to the anticipated contract value will be determined by Scottish Water based on the response to the pre-qualification questionnaire and any further financial checks deemed necessary."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1173",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7",
        "name": "Mark Duignan",
        "email": "mark.duignan@scottishwater.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1414832066"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurementhelpline@scottishwater.co.uk",
          "telephone": "+44 8000778778"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15059",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. Scottish Water will not accept the SPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the FTS Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Glasgow:-Surveying-services./SK82Q439N7</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SK82Q439N7\" target=\"_blank\">https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SK82Q439N7</a>\n GO Reference: GO-20231211-PRO-24738997",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}