Physical Activity by Referral
Buyer: Somerset Council →
What is being bought
The ProActive scheme aims to improve the health outcomes and quality of life amongst Somerset residents by providing opportunities to be more physically active and maintain a healthy weight, whilst addressing a long-term health condition. The service also aims to develop and support physical activity outside an instructor led environment and encourage self-efficacy of an individual to try other opportunities in the community, such as Health Walks, community activity sessions, casual swimming, positive mental health stimulus amongst others.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 18.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count) | 8 average (5 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 09:42:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | tenderUpdate | 000140-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 084237-2025 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | tender | 064783-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000140-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T09:42:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f",
"title": "Physical Activity by Referral",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of contract award: 05.01.2026\nDates between which the services are intended be provided: 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028 (with the potential to extend for a further 12 months)\nLifetime value of the contract: £300,000\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ProActive scheme aims to improve the health outcomes and quality of life amongst Somerset residents by providing opportunities to be more physically active and maintain a healthy weight, whilst addressing a long-term health condition. The service also aims to develop and support physical activity outside an instructor led environment and encourage self-efficacy of an individual to try other opportunities in the community, such as Health Walks, community activity sessions, casual swimming, positive mental health stimulus amongst others.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000140-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000140-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T09:42:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f",
"title": "Physical Activity by Referral",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.\nDate of contract award: 05.01.2026\nDates between which the services are intended be provided: 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028 (with the potential to extend for a further 12 months)\nLifetime value of the contract: £300,000\nThere were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ProActive scheme aims to improve the health outcomes and quality of life amongst Somerset residents by providing opportunities to be more physically active and maintain a healthy weight, whilst addressing a long-term health condition. The service also aims to develop and support physical activity outside an instructor led environment and encourage self-efficacy of an individual to try other opportunities in the community, such as Health Walks, community activity sessions, casual swimming, positive mental health stimulus amongst others.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Dec 2025 · 084237-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "084237-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-18T11:11:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "084237-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05798066",
"name": "Somerset Activity and Sports Partnership"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Following the changing needs of the Somerset population post COVID-19, new opportunities have emerged for collaborative services and initiatives for promoting physical activity and sport at community level. Physical activity on referral schemes fit well in the new agenda for health improvement and provide an excellent opportunity to address inequalities in health care, disease prevention, and enhancement of quality of life.\nThis notice is an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime..\nLifetime value of the contract: £300,000\nThis is an existing service and has been awarded to an existing supplier.\nService dates: 01.04.2026 - 31.03.2028, with the option to extend for one further 12 month period. Additional information: The contract award criteria are specified in the procurement documents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physical Activity by Referral",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The ProActive scheme aims to improve the health outcomes and quality of life amongst Somerset residents by providing opportunities to be more physically active and maintain a healthy weight, whilst addressing a long-term health condition. The service also aims to develop and support physical activity outside an instructor led environment and encourage self-efficacy of an individual to try other opportunities in the community, such as Health Walks, community activity sessions, casual swimming, positive mental health stimulus amongst others.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05798066",
"name": "Somerset Activity and Sports Partnership",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Wellington",
"postalCode": "TA21 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chelston Business Park, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05798066",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Somerset Activity and Sports Partnership"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "084237-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "084237-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02.01.2026 - contract stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the PSR.\nAward decision makers:\nLouise Curry, Public Health Specialist \nMegan Sheldrake, Health Improvement Manager\nGeorge Ashton, Commissioning Officer \nThere were no conflicts of interest identified.\nRelative importance of the key criteria:\nQuality and innovation: this was set at 18% as the service needs to innovate and provide for a quality service\nValue: this was set at 30% as it was felt that the quality of the service provision should attract the larger weightings\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability: this was set at 21% as seen as of key importance to the service\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: this was set at 21% as seen as of key importance to the service\nSocial Value: this was set at 10% as this is the Somerset Council standard for Social Value\nCombined weighting of the three key criteria related to the quality of service provision: 60%",
"initiationType": "tender"
}13 Oct 2025 · 064783-2025 · tender
{
"id": "064783-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T14:01:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ae4f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ERFX1002435",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is an option to extend by a further period of up to 12 months."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This commission is to co-ordinate and continue the existing ProActive Exercise on Referral scheme and co-ordinate the county wide Health walks provision. Providing a county wide co-ordinated physical activity programme for adults across Somerset. The lead provider will be expected to work in partnership with varied organisations across Somerset to help achieve a population increase in physical activity levels for adults who are inactive and/or have one or more long term conditions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Somerset"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Physical Activity by Referral",
"value": {
"amount": 360000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-11-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-11-12T14:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Following the changing needs of the Somerset population post COVID-19, new opportunities have emerged for collaborative services and initiatives for promoting physical activity and sport at community level. Physical activity on referral schemes fit well in the new agenda for health improvement and provide an excellent opportunity to address inequalities in health care, disease prevention, and enhancement of quality of life.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents."
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139459",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA14DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.somerset.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Somerset Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"name": "Stephen Barker",
"email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-103",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}