← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Phoenix Microsoft Licenses

Buyer: CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL →

BuyerCHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Awarded through Framework - Direct award (Procurement Services) Chelmsford City Council need a supplier to provide all Microsoft licenses for all staff. This includes 365 and other licenses that Microsoft offer.

Categories

License management software package 48218000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is License management software package (48218000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e75a
Latest release ID007076-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 24 2025 13:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2025tenderUpdate007076-2025
21 Feb 2025tenderUpdate007026-2025
21 Feb 2025tenderUpdate007012-2025
21 Feb 2025award, contract006997-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-24T13:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
    "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
    "title": "Phoenix Microsoft Licenses",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total Value of the procurement (excluding vat)",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,452,673.44"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,540,666.17"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded through Framework - Direct award (Procurement Services)\nChelmsford City Council need a supplier to provide all Microsoft licenses for all staff. This includes 365 and other licenses that Microsoft offer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
      "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM27DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
24 Feb 2025 · 007076-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007076-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-24T13:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
    "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
    "title": "Phoenix Microsoft Licenses",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Total Value of the procurement (excluding vat)",
              "section": "II.1.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,452,673.44"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Value excluding VAT: £1,540,666.17"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded through Framework - Direct award (Procurement Services)\nChelmsford City Council need a supplier to provide all Microsoft licenses for all staff. This includes 365 and other licenses that Microsoft offer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
      "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM27DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 007026-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007026-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T17:11:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
    "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
    "title": "Phoenix Microsoft Licenses",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Award Criteria",
              "section": "II.2.5"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Price and Quality:\nThe quality criteria had to match the exact specification that was created to ensure all licenses were continued to be provided for services. The Direct award was compliant under the framework T's and C's."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Price"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded through Framework - Direct award (Procurement Services)\nChelmsford City Council need a supplier to provide all Microsoft licenses for all staff. This includes 365 and other licenses that Microsoft offer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
      "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM27DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 007012-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007012-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:48:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
    "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
    "title": "Phoenix Microsoft Licenses",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conclusion of contract",
              "section": "V.2.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2028-02-29"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-12-19"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Awarded through Framework - Direct award (Procurement Services)\nChelmsford City Council need a supplier to provide all Microsoft licenses for all staff. This includes 365 and other licenses that Microsoft offer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
      "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM27DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Feb 2025 · 006997-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006997-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-21T16:27:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
    "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006997-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
          "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e75a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 x 1 year optional extensions"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Chelmsford City Council (CCC) seeks to purchase Microsoft Office licenses, including Dynamics 365, infrastructure licensing and telephony licensing, to enhance productivity, improve collaboration, and streamline business processes. The licenses should comply with CCC's existing IT infrastructure and support hybrid working models. The licenses cover the whole CCC estate to enable them to complete their day-to-day working. Without the licences, the organisation will not have access to any Microsoft software.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phoenix Microsoft Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Awarded through Framework - Direct award (Procurement Services)\nChelmsford City Council need a supplier to provide all Microsoft licenses for all staff. This includes 365 and other licenses that Microsoft offer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48218000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through Procurement Services framework, using framework T's and C's.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139121",
      "name": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH36",
        "locality": "CHELMSFORD",
        "postalCode": "CM27DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CHELMSFORD CITY COUNCIL",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ben Glasson",
        "email": "ben.glasson@chelmsford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1245606776"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02548628",
      "name": "Phoenix Software Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "York",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02548628",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139122",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006997-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1540666.17,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006997-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-19T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}