Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036129-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-07T16:05:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37821",
"name": "Torus62 Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036129-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100232",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Notice sets out the contracting authority’s intention to award a works contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nThe contracting authority is proposing to award a works contract to Equans Regeneration Limited Company Number 01738371 (“Equans”). \nThe works contract will be in the form of a JCT Design and Build contract (2016 edition) with Schedule of Amendments and will provide for the development of 99 homes by Equans. \nThe works contract is intended to commence on or after January 2024 (subject to final agreement) and the works are intended to be completed in 2025. The contract value is estimated to be £19,624,440 excluding VAT.\nThe works can only be provided by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive rights under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Additional information: This VEAT notice demonstrates the intention to award a public works contract using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii)). The detailed explanation for the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is set out in Annex D. This contract has not yet been entered into and a contract award notice will be published following award."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phoenix House Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to award a Public Works contract under Regulation 32(2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the development of a single site at Phoenix House, Winsford. The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii).",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works can only be provided by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive rights under Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contracting authority has been approached by Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council (“the Council”), Cowest Services Limited (“Cowest”)and Equans regarding the freehold sale of land and buildings at Phoenix House Depot, Weaver Street, Winsford, Cheshire, a site currently within the Council’s ownership which it wishes to transfer for the development of 99 homes (“the Site”). The Council intends that the development of the Site will be carried out by Cowest, a joint venture company co-owned by the Council and Equans. Cowest has selected Equans as the contractor to carry out the development at the Site. The Council, Equans and Cowest approached the contracting authority as a registered provider of social housing, with the proposal that the contracting authority will take ownership of the Site and act as landlord in relation to the affordable homes once developed. The proposed structure of the transaction is as follows: 1.The Council agrees to transfer the Site to Cowest under its joint venture arrangement. 2.Cowest agrees to transfer the Site to Equans, (selected by Cowest as the contractor to carry out the works). 3. Equans agrees to transfer the Site to the contracting authority. A sale of land agreement will be entered into by all four parties. The sale of land agreement provides for the Council to transfer the Site to the contracting authority at the direction of Cowest and Equans. The transfer of the Site will therefore be directly from the Council to the contracting authority, in accordance with this direction. The value of the transfer is £1. This object of this element of the transaction is the transfer of land. It is a contractual condition in the sale of land agreement that Equans is appointed by the contracting authority to carry out the development works. The contracting authority therefore considers that the works can be supplied by only one economic operator, Equans, as it has exclusive rights in relation to the development and it is a condition of the sale that the contracting authority appoints Equans to carry out the works. The contracting authority further considers that the Council holds exclusive rights over the Site as the Site owner, which rights will pass to Cowest and Equans. This opportunity for the contracting authority to develop the Site exists solely as a result of those rights and the absence of competition is not a result of artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement by the contracting authority. The contracting authority considers that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists as this opportunity was presented to it by the Council, Cowest and Equans and there is no reasonable alternative route to purchase the Site without it being a condition of sale for the contracting authority to appoint Equans to undertake any development works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37821",
"name": "Torus62 Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helena Central, 4 Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torus.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torus62 Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurementteam@torus.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7718707048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100232",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Neon, Q10, Qurorum Business Park, Benton Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01738371",
"legalName": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100077",
"name": "High Court of England of Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England of Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036129-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19624440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036129-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This VEAT notice demonstrates the intention to award a public works contract using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii)). This contract has not yet been entered into and a contract award notice will be published following award.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=765938797\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=765938797</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023127-PRO-24711958",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Dec 2023 · 036129-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036129-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-07T16:05:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042287",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-37821",
"name": "Torus62 Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036129-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100232",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042287",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This Notice sets out the contracting authority’s intention to award a works contract using the negotiated procedure without prior publication, in accordance with Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \nThe contracting authority is proposing to award a works contract to Equans Regeneration Limited Company Number 01738371 (“Equans”). \nThe works contract will be in the form of a JCT Design and Build contract (2016 edition) with Schedule of Amendments and will provide for the development of 99 homes by Equans. \nThe works contract is intended to commence on or after January 2024 (subject to final agreement) and the works are intended to be completed in 2025. The contract value is estimated to be £19,624,440 excluding VAT.\nThe works can only be provided by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive rights under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Additional information: This VEAT notice demonstrates the intention to award a public works contract using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii)). The detailed explanation for the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication is set out in Annex D. This contract has not yet been entered into and a contract award notice will be published following award."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "NORTH WEST (ENGLAND)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phoenix House Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Intention to award a Public Works contract under Regulation 32(2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 for the development of a single site at Phoenix House, Winsford. The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii).",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The works can only be provided by a particular economic operator for the following reason: protection of exclusive rights under Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The contracting authority has been approached by Cheshire West and Chester Borough Council (“the Council”), Cowest Services Limited (“Cowest”)and Equans regarding the freehold sale of land and buildings at Phoenix House Depot, Weaver Street, Winsford, Cheshire, a site currently within the Council’s ownership which it wishes to transfer for the development of 99 homes (“the Site”). The Council intends that the development of the Site will be carried out by Cowest, a joint venture company co-owned by the Council and Equans. Cowest has selected Equans as the contractor to carry out the development at the Site. The Council, Equans and Cowest approached the contracting authority as a registered provider of social housing, with the proposal that the contracting authority will take ownership of the Site and act as landlord in relation to the affordable homes once developed. The proposed structure of the transaction is as follows: 1.The Council agrees to transfer the Site to Cowest under its joint venture arrangement. 2.Cowest agrees to transfer the Site to Equans, (selected by Cowest as the contractor to carry out the works). 3. Equans agrees to transfer the Site to the contracting authority. A sale of land agreement will be entered into by all four parties. The sale of land agreement provides for the Council to transfer the Site to the contracting authority at the direction of Cowest and Equans. The transfer of the Site will therefore be directly from the Council to the contracting authority, in accordance with this direction. The value of the transfer is £1. This object of this element of the transaction is the transfer of land. It is a contractual condition in the sale of land agreement that Equans is appointed by the contracting authority to carry out the development works. The contracting authority therefore considers that the works can be supplied by only one economic operator, Equans, as it has exclusive rights in relation to the development and it is a condition of the sale that the contracting authority appoints Equans to carry out the works. The contracting authority further considers that the Council holds exclusive rights over the Site as the Site owner, which rights will pass to Cowest and Equans. This opportunity for the contracting authority to develop the Site exists solely as a result of those rights and the absence of competition is not a result of artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement by the contracting authority. The contracting authority considers that no reasonable alternative or substitute exists as this opportunity was presented to it by the Council, Cowest and Equans and there is no reasonable alternative route to purchase the Site without it being a condition of sale for the contracting authority to appoint Equans to undertake any development works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-37821",
"name": "Torus62 Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "St Helens",
"postalCode": "WA9 1LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Helena Central, 4 Corporation Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.torus.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Torus62 Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurementteam@torus.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7718707048"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100232",
"name": "Equans Regeneration Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "First Floor, Neon, Q10, Qurorum Business Park, Benton Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01738371",
"legalName": "Equans Regeneration Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100077",
"name": "High Court of England of Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England of Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036129-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 19624440,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036129-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This VEAT notice demonstrates the intention to award a public works contract using the Negotiated Procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii)). This contract has not yet been entered into and a contract award notice will be published following award.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=765938797\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=765938797</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023127-PRO-24711958",
"initiationType": "tender"
}