Lot 1
Direct award C to incumbent provider of services
Award criteria
price
Blood testing remains one of the most commonly used methodologies for diagnosis, monitoring tic and treatment arrangements for patients monitoring tests undertaken within any health system. The introduction of Community Diagnostic Centres (CDCs) will enable patients to access phlebotomy clinics and be treated closer to home.<br/>Thurrock CDC, based at Thurrock Community Hospital will provide a quick and convenient access location to a range of diagnostic services. The Phlebotomy service (The Service) will be one such service and will contribute towards improving both diagnostic pathways and patient experience.<br/>North East London Foundation Trust currently provides a community phlebotomy service from the site<br/>The activity will initially be delivered within the John Tallack Centre at Thurrock Hospital, Long Lane Grays; the Service will move to the Thurrock CDC centre once completed.<br/>Access to the Service will be by appointment (booked service); the patient will be asked to book for the provision through the Swiftqueue system, or for those unable to access Swiftqueue will use the this the Single Point of Access (SPA) system.
UKH37
Direct award C to incumbent provider of services
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH37 | 8 | 1 median · 5.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fe |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036657-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 12 2024 19:39:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2024 | award, contract | 036657-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036657-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-12T19:39:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120300",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036657-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130200",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C319538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award C to incumbent provider of services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phlebotomy Services - CDC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Blood testing remains one of the most commonly used methodologies for diagnosis, monitoring tic and treatment arrangements for patients monitoring tests undertaken within any health system. The introduction of Community Diagnostic Centres (CDCs) will enable patients to access phlebotomy clinics and be treated closer to home.<br/>Thurrock CDC, based at Thurrock Community Hospital will provide a quick and convenient access location to a range of diagnostic services. The Phlebotomy service (The Service) will be one such service and will contribute towards improving both diagnostic pathways and patient experience.<br/>North East London Foundation Trust currently provides a community phlebotomy service from the site<br/>The activity will initially be delivered within the John Tallack Centre at Thurrock Hospital, Long Lane Grays; the Service will move to the Thurrock CDC centre once completed.<br/>Access to the Service will be by appointment (booked service); the patient will be asked to book for the provision through the Swiftqueue system, or for those unable to access Swiftqueue will use the this the Single Point of Access (SPA) system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EPUT currently hold the contract for this service, the authority will be utilising PSR direct award C and re-awarding to the incumbent provider of the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120300",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Kline",
"email": "rachel.kline@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130200",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036657-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036657-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036657-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-11-12T19:39:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b5fe",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-120300",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036657-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130200",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C319538",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct award C to incumbent provider of services",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH37"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phlebotomy Services - CDC",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Blood testing remains one of the most commonly used methodologies for diagnosis, monitoring tic and treatment arrangements for patients monitoring tests undertaken within any health system. The introduction of Community Diagnostic Centres (CDCs) will enable patients to access phlebotomy clinics and be treated closer to home.<br/>Thurrock CDC, based at Thurrock Community Hospital will provide a quick and convenient access location to a range of diagnostic services. The Phlebotomy service (The Service) will be one such service and will contribute towards improving both diagnostic pathways and patient experience.<br/>North East London Foundation Trust currently provides a community phlebotomy service from the site<br/>The activity will initially be delivered within the John Tallack Centre at Thurrock Hospital, Long Lane Grays; the Service will move to the Thurrock CDC centre once completed.<br/>Access to the Service will be by appointment (booked service); the patient will be asked to book for the provision through the Swiftqueue system, or for those unable to access Swiftqueue will use the this the Single Point of Access (SPA) system.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "EPUT currently hold the contract for this service, the authority will be utilising PSR direct award C and re-awarding to the incumbent provider of the service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-120300",
"name": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nethermayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rachel Kline",
"email": "rachel.kline@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130200",
"name": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "SS11 7XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Lodge, Lodge Approach"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036657-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 16000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036657-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}