← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Phlebotomy & Blood Clinic Services PSR Award

Buyer: Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerBirmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This is a PSR Direct Award C for Phlebotomy & Blood Clinic Services award.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a PSR Direct Award Process C for Phlebotomy Blood Clinic Services. The service provides multiple trained blood clinic staff for provision of specimen handling, transport, storage, identification, labelling and pathways for turnaround. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £136,164. The contract is intended to be provide within 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2028. Additional information: This is a PSR Direct Award C for Phlebotomy Blood Clinic Services to Birmingham Community Hospital Trust.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,6331 median · 41.3 average (4,878 of 11,633 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,577 of 11,633 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6701 median · 58.4 average (226 of 670 with a bid count)4.6 average (256 of 670 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026115-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06710d
Latest release ID026115-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 10:32:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026award, contract026115-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026115-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 136164,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 136164,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T10:32:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06710d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61084",
    "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026115-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
          "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a PSR Direct Award Process C for Phlebotomy Blood Clinic Services. The service provides multiple trained blood clinic staff for provision of specimen handling, transport, storage, identification, labelling and pathways for turnaround. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £136,164. The contract is intended to be provide within 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2028. Additional information: This is a PSR Direct Award C for Phlebotomy Blood Clinic Services to Birmingham Community Hospital Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phlebotomy & Blood Clinic Services PSR Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PSR Direct Award C for Phlebotomy & Blood Clinic Services award.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61084",
      "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uhb.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - 950659",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213717375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125631",
      "name": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026115-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026115-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The PSR criteria were all weighed equally, and the rationale behind the award to this provider was that the current service was being provided in a sufficient manner with no material change for any new contracts pending. <br/><br/>Decision Makers included -<br/>Out of Hospital Services Category Manager<br/>Performance and Contract Support Manager <br/>Deputy Divisional Director<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026115-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026115-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 136164,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 136164,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-23T10:32:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06710d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61084",
    "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026115-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
          "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C386369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a PSR Direct Award Process C for Phlebotomy Blood Clinic Services. The service provides multiple trained blood clinic staff for provision of specimen handling, transport, storage, identification, labelling and pathways for turnaround. <br/><br/>The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £136,164. The contract is intended to be provide within 01/04/2026 - 31/03/2028. Additional information: This is a PSR Direct Award C for Phlebotomy Blood Clinic Services to Birmingham Community Hospital Trust.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phlebotomy & Blood Clinic Services PSR Award",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a PSR Direct Award C for Phlebotomy & Blood Clinic Services award.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 02/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61084",
      "name": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B7 4BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Priestley Wharf, Holt Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bhamcommunity.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ali Babu",
        "email": "ali.babu@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135467",
      "name": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uhb.nhs.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "CRN: N/A - 950659",
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213717375"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125631",
      "name": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 2GW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mindelsohn Way, Edgbaston,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "1.8\tUniversity Hospital Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "amy.morris@uhb.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026115-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026115-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/04/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The PSR criteria were all weighed equally, and the rationale behind the award to this provider was that the current service was being provided in a sufficient manner with no material change for any new contracts pending. <br/><br/>Decision Makers included -<br/>Out of Hospital Services Category Manager<br/>Performance and Contract Support Manager <br/>Deputy Divisional Director<br/><br/>There were no declared conflicts of interest.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}