Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) have purchased consultancy services to deliver a comprehensive cyber security landscape study of the Philippines and business opportunities for the UK. This review will map recent developments in national policy and strategy, effectiveness of legal and regulatory frameworks, and include a particular focus on the cybersecurity marketplace - availability (supply) and use of (demand) cybersecurity services and products to protect individuals, organisations and critical national infrastructure and reduce cybersecurity risks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a264 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059817-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 14:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059817-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059817-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T15:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PH",
"country": "PH",
"countryName": "Philippines"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162019",
"name": "The Asia Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR4926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Philippines Cyber Security Landscape Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) have purchased consultancy services to deliver a comprehensive cyber security landscape study of the Philippines and business opportunities for the UK. This review will map recent developments in national policy and strategy, effectiveness of legal and regulatory frameworks, and include a particular focus on the cybersecurity marketplace - availability (supply) and use of (demand) cybersecurity services and products to protect individuals, organisations and critical national infrastructure and reduce cybersecurity risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialresearchandconsultancy@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162019",
"name": "The Asia Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94104-1822",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "65 California St., 7th Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@asiafoundation.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Philippines Cyber Security Landscape Review",
"value": {
"amount": 58333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Supplier may request to extend the Contract duration for a period of up to 2 Months to complete any pre agreed work with the Buyer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059817-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059817-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059817-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T15:50:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a264",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PH",
"country": "PH",
"countryName": "Philippines"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162019",
"name": "The Asia Foundation"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PR4926",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Philippines Cyber Security Landscape Review",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Business and Trade (DBT) have purchased consultancy services to deliver a comprehensive cyber security landscape study of the Philippines and business opportunities for the UK. This review will map recent developments in national policy and strategy, effectiveness of legal and regulatory frameworks, and include a particular focus on the cybersecurity marketplace - availability (supply) and use of (demand) cybersecurity services and products to protect individuals, organisations and critical national infrastructure and reduce cybersecurity risks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialresearchandconsultancy@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-162019",
"name": "The Asia Foundation",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "San Francisco",
"postalCode": "CA 94104-1822",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "65 California St., 7th Floor"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Info@asiafoundation.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Philippines Cyber Security Landscape Review",
"value": {
"amount": 58333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 70000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Supplier may request to extend the Contract duration for a period of up to 2 Months to complete any pre agreed work with the Buyer."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059817-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059817-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T15:50:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}