Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
PHE_Scientific_Provision of Primestore Transport Media
Automated swab test kits
Manual swab test kits
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency: "PHE_Scientific_Provision of Primestore Transport Media". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 134 active published awards; 82 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT | Last source update26 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAutomated swab test kits, Manual swab test kits | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fa9c | ||
What is being bought
UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) has varied a contract awarded to EKF Diagnostics Holding PLC for the provision of Primestore Transport Media in custom tubes to fast-track Covid 19 testing.The Contract will be extended until 31/03/2022.The value of this extension during the extension period will be up to £600,000. As the original value of the Contract was £1.2 million, this means that the total value of the Contract including the extension period will be a maximum of £1.8 million.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
26 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Official notice release published
26 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
26 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a single tender action for the provision of a Primestore Transport Media in custom tubes to fast-track Covid 19 testing.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Nov 2021, 16:15 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · £1,800,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards EKF Diagnostics Holdings plc Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £1,800,000 · signed 30 Sept 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
Contracting authority GB-FTS-34582Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis contract has been awarded without prior publication of a contract notice. To the best of the Authority's knowledge, no other supplier is able to provide these specific transport media tubes. This media inactivates the COVID-19 virus making the samples safe to transfer directly on receipt onto analysers. |