← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200

Lot details

Lot 1

Extension - The contract is being extended by nine months. to 31/03/23.

Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2023 to 31 Mar 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer66.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

002436-2023-C50189-1

Statusactive
Value£2,479,148

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039ae3
Latest release ID002436-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jan 26 2023 14:22:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jan 2023awardUpdate, contractUpdate002436-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002436-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T14:22:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:488668-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002436-2023-C50189-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ae3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension - The contract is being extended by nine months. to 31/03/23.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE - Science Hub - Construction Sub-Programme Programme Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://rlb.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04653580",
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002436-2023-C50189-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2479148,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002436-2023-C50189-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional time required to support ramp-up activities and develop procurement strategy going forward.",
          "description": "Extension - The contract is being extended by nine months. to 31/03/23."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This modification notice is for a call-off contract raised under the NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2 framework agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jan 2023 · 002436-2023 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "002436-2023",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-26T14:22:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:488668-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002436-2023-C50189-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
          "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039ae3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Extension - The contract is being extended by nine months. to 31/03/23.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE - Science Hub - Construction Sub-Programme Programme Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34582",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nobel House, 17 Smith Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-57171",
      "name": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 2BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15 Colmore Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://rlb.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04653580",
        "legalName": "Rider Levett Bucknall UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002436-2023-C50189-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2479148,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2023-01-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002436-2023-C50189-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: Additional time required to support ramp-up activities and develop procurement strategy going forward.",
          "description": "Extension - The contract is being extended by nine months. to 31/03/23."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This modification notice is for a call-off contract raised under the NHS SBS Construction Consultancy Services 2 framework agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}