← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PHE_ICT - Upgrading Oracle ERP system the cloud based release (CCS)

Buyer: Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency →

BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Upgrading Oracle ERP system the cloud based release (CCS)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of licences/subscriptions for the PHE Enterprise Resource Planning solution.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer241 median · 1.9 average (9 of 24 with a bid count)1 average (23 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRichard Thwaites: it was a technical waiver as only 1 supplier is able to provide the goods or services - we also published our intent to award on the relevant website and gave suppliers a period to challenge, but none did.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031426-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040ebe
Latest release ID031426-2023
Latest release timestampWed Oct 25 2023 09:05:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Oct 2023award, contract031426-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031426-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6200472.31,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8113721.74,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-25T10:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031426-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ebe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of licences/subscriptions for the PHE Enterprise Resource Planning solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE_ICT - Upgrading Oracle ERP system the cloud based release (CCS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrading Oracle ERP system the cloud based release (CCS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Richard Thwaites:  it was a technical waiver as only 1 supplier is  able to provide the goods or services - we also published our intent to award on the relevant website and gave suppliers a period to challenge, but none did.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7825934322"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031426-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031426-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Oct 2023 · 031426-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031426-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6200472.31,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8113721.74,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-10-25T10:05:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ebe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031426-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
          "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-040ebe",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of licences/subscriptions for the PHE Enterprise Resource Planning solution.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE_ICT - Upgrading Oracle ERP system the cloud based release (CCS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrading Oracle ERP system the cloud based release (CCS)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Richard Thwaites:  it was a technical waiver as only 1 supplier is  able to provide the goods or services - we also published our intent to award on the relevant website and gave suppliers a period to challenge, but none did.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Operations",
        "email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96224",
      "name": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oracle.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01782505",
        "legalName": "ORACLE CORPORATION UK LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7825934322"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87082",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London,",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031426-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031426-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-02-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}