Lot 1
The design and construction of a laboratory facility.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Public Health England →
The provision of a Vaccine Test Facility at PHE's Porton Down site is required as part of the Covid-19 Pandemic.
UKK
The design and construction of a laboratory facility.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 976 | 7 median · 99.9 average (222 of 976 with a bid count) | 8 average (244 of 976 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f5ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028290-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 11 2021 22:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028290-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028290-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-11T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028290-2021-ecm-8244-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31330",
"name": "T Squared P2 Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project 5866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The design and construction of a laboratory facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHE - Corporate - Provision of a Vaccine Testing Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a Vaccine Test Facility at PHE's Porton Down site is required as part of the Covid-19 Pandemic.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The developing situation in regards to the Covid-19 Pandemic necessitated the building of a test facility with all due haste in order to provide scientific data used in the fight against the disease.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Purchase",
"email": "tim.purchase@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076548000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31330",
"name": "T Squared P2 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "T Squared P2 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2803",
"name": "Crown Commercial service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tha Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028290-2021-ecm-8244-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028290-2021-ecm-8244-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028290-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-11T22:45:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f5ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028290-2021-ecm-8244-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31330",
"name": "T Squared P2 Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Project 5866",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The design and construction of a laboratory facility.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHE - Corporate - Provision of a Vaccine Testing Centre",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of a Vaccine Test Facility at PHE's Porton Down site is required as part of the Covid-19 Pandemic.",
"classification": {
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The developing situation in regards to the Covid-19 Pandemic necessitated the building of a test facility with all due haste in order to provide scientific data used in the fight against the disease.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2800",
"name": "Public Health England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 0QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Manor Farm Road, Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/public-health-england",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Health England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tim Purchase",
"email": "tim.purchase@phe.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2076548000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31330",
"name": "T Squared P2 Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ3",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "T Squared P2 Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2803",
"name": "Crown Commercial service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Tha Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028290-2021-ecm-8244-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028290-2021-ecm-8244-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}