Lot 1
Contract variation under PCR 2015 Reg (1)(b)
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKK1
Contract variation under PCR 2015 Reg (1)(b)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,373 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK1 | 54 | 1.5 median · 8 average (14 of 54 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (17 of 54 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067df9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031938-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 12:29:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 031938-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031938-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:29:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:009989-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031938-2026-C42971-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163157",
"name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067df9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract variation under PCR 2015 Reg (1)(b)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 960
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHE_ Capital (Works)_200007_Service Wings Steam Resilience",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163157",
"name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Gerard House, Cranbourne Road, Gosport,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.limburns.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04303323",
"legalName": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031938-2026-C42971-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19979878.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031938-2026-C42971-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: These modifications are required due to a combination of ensuring continuity of the required contractual works and allowing enabling works for asbestos related works uncovered during the course of the contract. UKHSA intends to carry out a competitive tender for asbestos removal and replacement works.",
"description": "This is the fifth variation to the contract.<br/><br/>March 2026 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(b).<br/>Contractor instructed to carry out further additional lab refurbishment works not in original scope of contract and less than 50% of contract value at a cost of £789,193.04 ex VAT.<br/><br/>Variation value £789,193.04 ex VAT<br/><br/>Contract value £19,979,878.66 ex VAT"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031938-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T13:29:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067df9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:009989-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "031938-2026-C42971-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163157",
"name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067df9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Contract variation under PCR 2015 Reg (1)(b)",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 960
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHE_ Capital (Works)_200007_Service Wings Steam Resilience",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-91907",
"name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Operations",
"email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-163157",
"name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Gerard House, Cranbourne Road, Gosport,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.limburns.co.uk",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04303323",
"legalName": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031938-2026-C42971-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 19979878.66,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031938-2026-C42971-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: These modifications are required due to a combination of ensuring continuity of the required contractual works and allowing enabling works for asbestos related works uncovered during the course of the contract. UKHSA intends to carry out a competitive tender for asbestos removal and replacement works.",
"description": "This is the fifth variation to the contract.<br/><br/>March 2026 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(b).<br/>Contractor instructed to carry out further additional lab refurbishment works not in original scope of contract and less than 50% of contract value at a cost of £789,193.04 ex VAT.<br/><br/>Variation value £789,193.04 ex VAT<br/><br/>Contract value £19,979,878.66 ex VAT"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}