← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update
BuyerSecretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract variation under PCR 2015 Reg 72(1)(a) and 72(1)(b)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,4764 median · 27.9 average (3,630 of 12,476 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,999 of 12,476 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer9Not published1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK1835 median · 64.4 average (29 of 83 with a bid count)5.2 average (33 of 83 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

062736-2025-C42971-1

Statusactive
Value£12,803,397

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a942
Latest release ID062736-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 07 2025 09:08:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Oct 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate062736-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:08:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:009989-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062736-2025-C42971-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163157",
          "name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a942",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract variation under PCR 2015 Reg 72(1)(a) and 72(1)(b)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 960
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE_ Capital (Works)_200007_Service Wings Steam Resilience",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163157",
      "name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Gerard House, Cranbourne Road, Gosport,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.limburns.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04303323",
        "legalName": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062736-2025-C42971-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 12803397,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062736-2025-C42971-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: These modifications are required due to a combination of ensuring continuity of the required contractual works and allowing enabling works to begin on asbestos related works uncovered during the course of the contract.",
          "description": "There have been three variations to this contract<br/><br/>February 2023 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(a). Contractor instructed to carry out further works within scope. Completion date extended to 30/09/2024. Variation value: £990,864.00 ex VAT. Contract Value: £9,470,064.00 ex VAT.<br/><br/>September 2024 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(a).<br/>Time only extension, completion date extended to 31/03/2025.<br/><br/>January 2025 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(a) and 72(1)(b).<br/>Contractor instructed to carry out further works within scope at a cost of £2,500,000.00 ex VAT.<br/>Contractor instructed to carry out additional works not in original scope and less than 50% of contract value at a cost of £833,333.00 ex VAT.<br/>Variation value: £3,333,333.00 ex VAT. Contract value: £12,803,397.00 ex VAT."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Oct 2025 · 062736-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "062736-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-07T10:08:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a942",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
    "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:009989-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "062736-2025-C42971-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163157",
          "name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a942",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract variation under PCR 2015 Reg 72(1)(a) and 72(1)(b)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 960
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PHE_ Capital (Works)_200007_Service Wings Steam Resilience",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91907",
      "name": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-health-security-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@ukhsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163157",
      "name": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12 1RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Gerard House, Cranbourne Road, Gosport,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.limburns.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04303323",
        "legalName": "LIMBURN BOILER and HEATING SERVICES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "062736-2025-C42971-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 12803397,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 720
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "062736-2025-C42971-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: These modifications are required due to a combination of ensuring continuity of the required contractual works and allowing enabling works to begin on asbestos related works uncovered during the course of the contract.",
          "description": "There have been three variations to this contract<br/><br/>February 2023 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(a). Contractor instructed to carry out further works within scope. Completion date extended to 30/09/2024. Variation value: £990,864.00 ex VAT. Contract Value: £9,470,064.00 ex VAT.<br/><br/>September 2024 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(a).<br/>Time only extension, completion date extended to 31/03/2025.<br/><br/>January 2025 - variation under PCR2015 Reg 72(1)(a) and 72(1)(b).<br/>Contractor instructed to carry out further works within scope at a cost of £2,500,000.00 ex VAT.<br/>Contractor instructed to carry out additional works not in original scope and less than 50% of contract value at a cost of £833,333.00 ex VAT.<br/>Variation value: £3,333,333.00 ex VAT. Contract value: £12,803,397.00 ex VAT."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}