Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
Provision of a collaborative PhD studentship with the University of Strathclyde from October 2026 to September 2030, supporting research activities aligned with NPL's scientific and metrology objectives. The contract includes funding for the studentship, academic supervision, and associated research undertaken in partnership between the University of Strathclyde and NPL.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e44b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077548-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 09:31:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077548-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077548-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:31:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e44b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00024441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PhD Studentship Research Programme with the University of Strathclyde",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a collaborative PhD studentship with the University of Strathclyde from October 2026 to September 2030, supporting research activities aligned with NPL's scientific and metrology objectives. The contract includes funding for the studentship, academic supervision, and associated research undertaken in partnership between the University of Strathclyde and NPL.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC015263",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ke-funding@strath.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVP-7923-NDTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5851800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7022160
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077548-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077548-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:31:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077548-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:31:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e44b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
"name": "University of Strathclyde"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PO00024441",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "PhD Studentship Research Programme with the University of Strathclyde",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of a collaborative PhD studentship with the University of Strathclyde from October 2026 to September 2030, supporting research activities aligned with NPL's scientific and metrology objectives. The contract includes funding for the studentship, academic supervision, and associated research undertaken in partnership between the University of Strathclyde and NPL.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
"name": "University of Strathclyde",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "SC015263",
"scheme": "GB-SC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ke-funding@strath.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVP-7923-NDTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5851800,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7022160
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077548-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077548-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:31:37+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}