Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Torbay Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Due to the operational impacts arising from changes in other services, the existing operator has served notice on the contract awarded in 2024 for Non-Commercial Bus Services Lot 4 (Service 60). The need for this service remains to ensure the community has the connectivity to facilities and services. This service will be renumbered as Service 26, linking more appropriately with other Paignton based services. Torbay Council is seeking to at least retain the existing bus service network in accordance with the Councils BSIP, but also to enhance it with improvements to service levels, including operating to key locations which are not currently served. Our aim is to improve the routes with increased frequency, additional services covering earlier and later times and at weekends with modern, low floor, zero or low emission vehicles. It is important to note that a new service (27), replacing and improving upon the current Services 28 and 30 between Paignton town centre and schools in Torquay, will be proposed. This will operate all day, additionally connecting to Torbay Hospital. There will be overlap with this contract. That overlap is not confirmed but may include areas of Shorton Valley and Preston Down Road. Torbay Council and Devon County Council are in the process of setting up a new combined Enhanced Bus Partnership.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c575 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 09:55:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063750-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083358-2026 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | tender | 063750-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-03T10:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHC26117 Supported Bus Service 2026 - Service 26",
"value": {
"amount": 423000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 507600
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "New route requirement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:55:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYB-7689-TDXX",
"name": "D J WATTS COACH TRAVEL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHC26117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PHC26117 Supported Bus Service 2026 - Service 26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the operational impacts arising from changes in other services, the existing operator has served notice on the contract awarded in 2024 for Non-Commercial Bus Services Lot 4 (Service 60). \nThe need for this service remains to ensure the community has the connectivity to facilities and services. This service will be renumbered as Service 26, linking more appropriately with other Paignton based services. Torbay Council is seeking to at least retain the existing bus service network in accordance with the Councils BSIP, but also to enhance it with improvements to service levels, including operating to key locations which are not currently served. \nOur aim is to improve the routes with increased frequency, additional services covering earlier and later times and at weekends with modern, low floor, zero or low emission vehicles. It is important to note that a new service (27), replacing and improving upon the current Services 28 and 30 between Paignton town centre and schools in Torquay, will be proposed. This will operate all day, additionally connecting to Torbay Hospital. There will be overlap with this contract. That overlap is not confirmed but may include areas of Shorton Valley and Preston Down Road. \nTorbay Council and Devon County Council are in the process of setting up a new combined Enhanced Bus Partnership.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYB-7689-TDXX",
"name": "D J WATTS COACH TRAVEL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 7AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "156 Newton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYB-7689-TDXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@torbayminibuses.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083358-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-09-03T10:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHC26117 Supported Bus Service 2026 - Service 26",
"value": {
"amount": 423000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 507600
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "New route requirement"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T10:55:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYB-7689-TDXX",
"name": "D J WATTS COACH TRAVEL LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PHC26117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PHC26117 Supported Bus Service 2026 - Service 26",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the operational impacts arising from changes in other services, the existing operator has served notice on the contract awarded in 2024 for Non-Commercial Bus Services Lot 4 (Service 60). \nThe need for this service remains to ensure the community has the connectivity to facilities and services. This service will be renumbered as Service 26, linking more appropriately with other Paignton based services. Torbay Council is seeking to at least retain the existing bus service network in accordance with the Councils BSIP, but also to enhance it with improvements to service levels, including operating to key locations which are not currently served. \nOur aim is to improve the routes with increased frequency, additional services covering earlier and later times and at weekends with modern, low floor, zero or low emission vehicles. It is important to note that a new service (27), replacing and improving upon the current Services 28 and 30 between Paignton town centre and schools in Torquay, will be proposed. This will operate all day, additionally connecting to Torbay Hospital. There will be overlap with this contract. That overlap is not confirmed but may include areas of Shorton Valley and Preston Down Road. \nTorbay Council and Devon County Council are in the process of setting up a new combined Enhanced Bus Partnership.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYYB-7689-TDXX",
"name": "D J WATTS COACH TRAVEL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ2 7AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "156 Newton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYYB-7689-TDXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@torbayminibuses.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063750-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T15:16:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c575",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PHC26117",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "New route requirement "
},
"hasOptions": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Method Statement Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality for service and contract delivery. There are 3 method statements in total which add up to the percentage weighting."
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical questions to assess capability. There is 1 technical question which equals the percentage weighting."
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value assessment. The social value assessment is a combination of a qualitative assessment and quantitative assessment. Further information can be found in Part 6 Social Value\nRequirement and Part 8 Social Value Calculator."
},
{
"name": "Pricing",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total pricing for year 1 of the contract. "
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Financial Capacity\nConfirmation of ability to obtain relevant insurances after contract award but before delivery start\nFurther information can be found in Part 4 Procurement Specific Questionnaire and Section C2.3 of Part 1 Information."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Previous contract examples\nRelevant policies, procedures and accreditations required to deliver the contract\nFurther information can be found in Part 4 Procurement Specific Questionnaire and Section C2.3 of Part 1 Information."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PHC26117 Supported Bus Service 2026 - Service 26",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"description": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents, the Authority is providing the documents in PDF in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-tendering portal at https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nIn order to access amendable versions of the documents and to submit a response, Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Work and Excel format documents for completion and submission.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "063750-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063750-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T15:16:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Due to the operational impacts arising from changes in other services, the existing operator has served notice on the contract awarded in 2024 for Non-Commercial Bus Services Lot 4 (Service 60). \nThe need for this service remains to ensure the community has the connectivity to facilities and services and therefore a new Request for Quotation is needed. This service will be renumbered as Service 26, linking more appropriately with other Paignton based services. Torbay Council is seeking to at least retain the existing bus service network in accordance with the Councils BSIP, but also to enhance it with improvements to service levels, including operating to key locations which are not currently served. \nOur aim is to improve the routes with increased frequency, additional services covering earlier and later times and at weekends with modern, low floor, zero or low emission vehicles. It is important to note that a new service (27), replacing and improving upon the current Services 28 and 30 between Paignton town centre and schools in Torquay, will be proposed. This will operate all day, additionally connecting to Torbay Hospital. There will be overlap with this contract. That overlap is not confirmed but may include areas of Shorton Valley and Preston Down Road. \nTorbay Council and Devon County Council are in the process of setting up a new combined Enhanced Bus Partnership. ",
"riskDetails": "Description of Risk:\nRisk that future changes to statutory guidance, legislation, or national standards may impact service delivery requirements, registration obligations, or contract compliance during the life of the contract.\nModification required if risk arises:\nContract may need to be varied in response to legal or regulatory change.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-04T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "In consideration of the provision of the Services by the Supplier in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Contract, the Authority shall pay the Charges to the Supplier.\nThe Charges shall be calculated as set out in the Payment Schedule.\nUnless otherwise stated in the Payment Schedule the Charges:\n(a) shall be payable from the Commencement Date;\n(b) shall remain fixed during the Term unless agreed by both parties; and\n(c) are the entire price payable by the Authority to the Supplier in respect of the Ser-vices and includes, without limitation, any royalties, licence fees, supplies and all consumables used by the Supplier, travel costs, accommodation expenses and the cost of Supplier Personnel.\nThe Authority shall pay each properly submitted invoice received by the Supplier within 30 days of the date when Authority has determined that the invoice is a valid and undisputed in-voice. The Supplier shall accept payment electronically via BACS.\nFurther information on payment terms can be found in Clause 6 Charges and Payments of the Service Contract."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the Tender Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nIn order to access amendable versions of the Documents and to submit a response Applicants must be registered as Suppliers on ProContract. Applicants should then express an interest in the opportunity and download the Word and Excel format Documents for completion and submission.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"name": "Torbay Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Torquay",
"postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Clare Farquhar",
"email": "clare.farquhar@torbay.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1803208514"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No pre-market engagement undertaken"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}