← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Phase Microscope

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The High Content Screening Facility at the Institute of Regeneration and Repair is dedicated to cutting-edge research in cellular and regenerative medicine. The facility plays a pivotal role in advancing scientific knowledge and conducting critical experiments in various areas of cell biology and regenerative medicine. Its flagship spinning-disk confocal microscope, The Opera Phenix Plus, operates at its maximum capacity, running around the clock (including weekends) to accommodate the multitude of experiments and research projects that depend on it. To satisfy this high demand, the facility must limit the duration of most experiments, which does not allow researchers to pursue longer experiments. As our research portfolio continues to expand, it is envisage more projects that will require prolonged observation and data accumulation. Meeting this demand is pivotal in maintaining our facility's capacity to support cutting-edge research and innovation.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Magnetic resonance imaging equipment 33113000Electron microscopes 38511000

Lot details

Lot 1

The High Content Screening Facility at the Institute of Regeneration and Repair is dedicated to cutting-edge research in cellular and regenerative medicine. The facility plays a pivotal role in advancing scientific knowledge and conducting critical experiments in various areas of cell biology and regenerative medicine. Its flagship spinning-disk confocal microscope, The Opera Phenix Plus, operates at its maximum capacity, running around the clock (including weekends) to accommodate the multitude of experiments and research projects that depend on it. To satisfy this high demand, the facility must limit the duration of most experiments, which does not allow researchers to pursue longer experiments. As our research portfolio continues to expand, it is envisage more projects that will require prolonged observation and data accumulation. Meeting this demand is pivotal in maintaining our facility's capacity to support cutting-edge research and innovation.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Magnetic resonance imaging equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Magnetic resonance imaging equipment (33113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301 median · 5.5 average (23 of 30 with a bid count)4.5 average (27 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75651 median · 5.4 average (44 of 65 with a bid count)3.3 average (48 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe University of Edinburgh is purchasing a S200 Singulator from GCBiotech without a call for competition due to competition being absent. The technical reasons that no other provider can offer is the automated rapid and hands-off capability to generate tissue dissociation solution required for ongoing genomics research increasing the amount of through put of the facility allowing more research to be undertaken within the same time frames.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025168-2024-NCA21348-1

Statusactive
Value£89,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048944
Latest release ID025168-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 09 2024 09:13:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Aug 2024award, contract025168-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T10:13:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774852"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025168-2024-NCA21348-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8619",
          "name": "Bruker UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The High Content Screening Facility at the Institute of Regeneration and Repair is dedicated to cutting-edge research in cellular and regenerative medicine. The facility plays a pivotal role in advancing scientific knowledge and conducting critical experiments in various areas of cell biology and regenerative medicine.\nIts flagship spinning-disk confocal microscope, The Opera Phenix Plus, operates at its maximum capacity, running around the clock (including weekends) to accommodate the multitude of experiments and research projects that depend on it. To satisfy this high demand, the facility must limit the duration of most experiments, which does not allow researchers to pursue longer experiments. As our research portfolio continues to expand, it is envisage more projects that will require prolonged observation and data accumulation. Meeting this demand is pivotal in maintaining our facility's capacity to support cutting-edge research and innovation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The High Content Screening Facility at the Institute of Regeneration and Repair is dedicated to cutting-edge research in cellular and regenerative medicine. The facility plays a pivotal role in advancing scientific knowledge and conducting critical experiments in various areas of cell biology and regenerative medicine.\nIts flagship spinning-disk confocal microscope, The Opera Phenix Plus, operates at its maximum capacity, running around the clock (including weekends) to accommodate the multitude of experiments and research projects that depend on it. To satisfy this high demand, the facility must limit the duration of most experiments, which does not allow researchers to pursue longer experiments. As our research portfolio continues to expand, it is envisage more projects that will require prolonged observation and data accumulation. Meeting this demand is pivotal in maintaining our facility's capacity to support cutting-edge research and innovation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electron microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh is purchasing a S200 Singulator from GCBiotech without a call for competition due to competition being absent. The technical reasons that no other provider can offer is the automated rapid and hands-off capability to generate tissue dissociation solution required for ongoing genomics research increasing the amount of through put of the facility allowing more research to be undertaken within the same time frames.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8619",
      "name": "Bruker UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 9GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Banner Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bruker UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7500552694"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025168-2024-NCA21348-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89444,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025168-2024-NCA21348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774852)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Aug 2024 · 025168-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025168-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-09T10:13:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048944",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000774852"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025168-2024-NCA21348-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8619",
          "name": "Bruker UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21256",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The High Content Screening Facility at the Institute of Regeneration and Repair is dedicated to cutting-edge research in cellular and regenerative medicine. The facility plays a pivotal role in advancing scientific knowledge and conducting critical experiments in various areas of cell biology and regenerative medicine.\nIts flagship spinning-disk confocal microscope, The Opera Phenix Plus, operates at its maximum capacity, running around the clock (including weekends) to accommodate the multitude of experiments and research projects that depend on it. To satisfy this high demand, the facility must limit the duration of most experiments, which does not allow researchers to pursue longer experiments. As our research portfolio continues to expand, it is envisage more projects that will require prolonged observation and data accumulation. Meeting this demand is pivotal in maintaining our facility's capacity to support cutting-edge research and innovation.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33113000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Magnetic resonance imaging equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Phase Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The High Content Screening Facility at the Institute of Regeneration and Repair is dedicated to cutting-edge research in cellular and regenerative medicine. The facility plays a pivotal role in advancing scientific knowledge and conducting critical experiments in various areas of cell biology and regenerative medicine.\nIts flagship spinning-disk confocal microscope, The Opera Phenix Plus, operates at its maximum capacity, running around the clock (including weekends) to accommodate the multitude of experiments and research projects that depend on it. To satisfy this high demand, the facility must limit the duration of most experiments, which does not allow researchers to pursue longer experiments. As our research portfolio continues to expand, it is envisage more projects that will require prolonged observation and data accumulation. Meeting this demand is pivotal in maintaining our facility's capacity to support cutting-edge research and innovation.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38511000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electron microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Edinburgh is purchasing a S200 Singulator from GCBiotech without a call for competition due to competition being absent. The technical reasons that no other provider can offer is the automated rapid and hands-off capability to generate tissue dissociation solution required for ongoing genomics research increasing the amount of through put of the facility allowing more research to be undertaken within the same time frames.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8619",
      "name": "Bruker UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 9GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Banner Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bruker UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7500552694"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025168-2024-NCA21348-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 89444,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025168-2024-NCA21348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:774852)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}