← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pharmacy Technical Services Consultancy

Buyer: Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium →

BuyerBristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£45,000
Published23 Feb 2022

What is being bought

University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) are planning to undertake a competition to appoint a Service Provider who has the skills and expertise to undertake an options appraisal for the restructure of the UHBW and NBT Pharmacy Technical Services facilities.

Delivery location

UKK11 · UKK1 · UKK · UK

Categories

Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services 71600000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Business analysis consultancy services 72221000Development consultancy services 73220000Business development consultancy services 79411100

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) are planning to undertake a competition to appoint a Service Provider who has the skills and expertise to undertake an options appraisal for the restructure of the UHBW and NBT Pharmacy Technical Services facilities.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Technical analysis or consultancy services, Business analysis consultancy services, Development consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1175 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,117 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,117 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11364 median · 11 average (11 of 36 with a bid count)2.5 average (14 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3464 median · 4 average (1 of 346 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 346 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031a82
Latest release ID005094-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 23 2022 17:09:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£45,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2022planning005094-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005094-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-23T17:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45150",
    "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCPC000024-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) are planning to undertake a competition to appoint a Service Provider who has the skills and expertise to undertake an options appraisal for the restructure of the UHBW and NBT Pharmacy Technical Services facilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pharmacy services across UHBW and NBT in Bristol & Weston-Super-Mare"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Technical Services Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) are planning to undertake a competition to appoint a Service Provider who has the skills and expertise to undertake an options appraisal for the restructure of the UHBW and NBT Pharmacy Technical Services facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45150",
      "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "South west region",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princess Campbell Office, Southmead Hospital, Bristol, BS10 5NB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=34512&B=NHSSW",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1234",
        "legalName": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44029&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Klaudia Palasti",
        "email": "Klaudia.Palasti@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142680"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is published for the purpose of early market engagement only. For the avoidance of doubt, this market consultation exercise implies no commercial commitment and is not a formal tender process. The information gathered will be used in the planning and conduct of any future procurement process, as well as developing the scope and specification of the requirement.\nFollowing receipt of expressions of interest the project team will subsequently make arrangements for the next steps of the market engagement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Feb 2022 · 005094-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "005094-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-23T17:09:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031a82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-45150",
    "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCPC000024-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) are planning to undertake a competition to appoint a Service Provider who has the skills and expertise to undertake an options appraisal for the restructure of the UHBW and NBT Pharmacy Technical Services facilities."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pharmacy services across UHBW and NBT in Bristol & Weston-Super-Mare"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Development consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Technical Services Consultancy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 45000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust (UHBW) and North Bristol NHS Trust (NBT) are planning to undertake a competition to appoint a Service Provider who has the skills and expertise to undertake an options appraisal for the restructure of the UHBW and NBT Pharmacy Technical Services facilities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Business development consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45150",
      "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "South west region",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Princess Campbell Office, Southmead Hospital, Bristol, BS10 5NB"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=34512&B=NHSSW",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1234",
        "legalName": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=44029&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Klaudia Palasti",
        "email": "Klaudia.Palasti@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174142680"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This notice is published for the purpose of early market engagement only. For the avoidance of doubt, this market consultation exercise implies no commercial commitment and is not a formal tender process. The information gathered will be used in the planning and conduct of any future procurement process, as well as developing the scope and specification of the requirement.\nFollowing receipt of expressions of interest the project team will subsequently make arrangements for the next steps of the market engagement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}