← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerCambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jul 2023
Value£69,000,000
Published26 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The procurement and supply of stock medicines including, but not limited to, standard packs, pre-packed and over labelled medicines for direct supply to patients to take away, vaccines, specialised antibiotics, some unlicensed products, and controlled drugs (currently Schedules 2, 3, 4 and 5 of The Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001), in accordance with agreed stock lists and local formularies. <br/><br/>The dispensing of drugs to patients where required. In particular, dispensing of anti-retrovirals (ARVs) for HIV clinics, including second-line HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP). This will require a clinical check by a pharmacist, and supply to the respective clinics, with the option for patients of delivery to their own home or other authorised delivery address within the UK.

Delivery location

UKH

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

Open tender procedure.<br/>Bidders will deliver all the mandatory requirements as detailed in the Specification section.<br/>There are additional Selection Qualification (SQ), Award Questionnaire (AQ) requirements, and Bidder Declarations applicable, and Bidders are asked to respond to these also.

Statusactive
Value£69,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,8051 median · 20.3 average (21,814 of 36,805 with a bid count)1.8 average (23,388 of 36,805 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH4101 median · 12.7 average (160 of 410 with a bid count)1.8 average (175 of 410 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)44012 median · 20.4 average (7 of 440 with a bid count)4.4 average (7 of 440 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£44,891,367 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £69,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b7bf
Latest release ID018165-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 26 2023 15:38:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-25
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-26T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£69,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2023tender018165-2023
31 Mar 2023planning009472-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018165-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-26T16:38:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85972",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 69000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open tender procedure.<br/>Bidders will deliver all the mandatory requirements as detailed in the Specification section.<br/>There are additional Selection Qualification (SQ), Award Questionnaire (AQ) requirements, and Bidder Declarations applicable, and Bidders are asked to respond to these also.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Units 7/8<br/>Meadow Lane<br/>St Ives<br/>Cambridgeshire<br/>PE27 4LG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 69000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-26T18:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-26T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The procurement and supply of stock medicines including, but not limited to, standard packs, pre-packed and over labelled medicines for direct supply to patients to take away, vaccines, specialised antibiotics, some unlicensed products, and controlled drugs (currently Schedules 2, 3, 4 and 5 of The Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001), in accordance with agreed stock lists and local formularies. <br/><br/>The dispensing of drugs to patients where required. In particular, dispensing of anti-retrovirals (ARVs) for HIV clinics, including second-line HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP).  This will require a clinical check by a pharmacist, and supply to the respective clinics, with the option for patients of delivery to their own home or other authorised delivery address within the UK.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-25"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85972",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Katherine Jarvis",
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72838",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Tree Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2023 · 018165-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "018165-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-26T16:38:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-85972",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 69000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Open tender procedure.<br/>Bidders will deliver all the mandatory requirements as detailed in the Specification section.<br/>There are additional Selection Qualification (SQ), Award Questionnaire (AQ) requirements, and Bidder Declarations applicable, and Bidders are asked to respond to these also.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3240
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Units 7/8<br/>Meadow Lane<br/>St Ives<br/>Cambridgeshire<br/>PE27 4LG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 69000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-26T18:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-26T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The procurement and supply of stock medicines including, but not limited to, standard packs, pre-packed and over labelled medicines for direct supply to patients to take away, vaccines, specialised antibiotics, some unlicensed products, and controlled drugs (currently Schedules 2, 3, 4 and 5 of The Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001), in accordance with agreed stock lists and local formularies. <br/><br/>The dispensing of drugs to patients where required. In particular, dispensing of anti-retrovirals (ARVs) for HIV clinics, including second-line HIV pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP).  This will require a clinical check by a pharmacist, and supply to the respective clinics, with the option for patients of delivery to their own home or other authorised delivery address within the UK.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-25"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85972",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Katherine Jarvis",
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72838",
      "name": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "HP2 7AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Cherry Tree Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Shared Business Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
31 Mar 2023 · 009472-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "009472-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-31T13:27:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-72837",
    "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7bf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Open tender procedure to. Additional information: single lot"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Dispensing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The supply of stock, including pre-packed and overlabelled medicines packs for patients to take away, vaccines, some unlicensed products, in accordance with agreed stock lists and local formularies.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-72837",
      "name": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St Ives",
        "postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7/8, Meadow Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/about-us",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cambscommunityservices.nhs.uk/about-us",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cambridgeshire Community Services NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Moore",
        "email": "nsbs.ops.procurementisfe@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}