Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Pharmacy Outpatients Dispensing Service
Pharmacy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust: "Pharmacy Outpatients Dispensing Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 35 active published awards; 35 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityManchester University NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 May 2024, 14:02 BST | Last source update23 May 2024, 14:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPharmacy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a06 | ||
What is being bought
To provide Pharmacy Outpatients Dispensing Services at Wythenshawe
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 May 2024, 14:02 BST - Official notice release published
23 May 2024, 14:02 BST - Buyer information updated
23 May 2024, 14:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedServices to be provided: Pharmacy Dispensing Services<br/>MFT is intending to award a contract to an existing supplier Following Direct Award Process C<br/>Approximate Value: £566,190<br/>Contract dates 01/11/2023 - 30/11/2024Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 May 2024, 14:02 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 22 May 2024, 00:00 BST · £566,190
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards L. Rowland and Co. (Retail) Ltd T/A Rowlands Pharmacy Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £566,190 · signed 22 May 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18794Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe following line is required by FTS: ‘This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority 23/05/2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR'. |