← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pharmacy Ordering System (Powergate)

Buyer: North London NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorth London NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Jan 2026

What is being bought

An electronic procurement and ordering solution to be integrated within our pharmacy operations. PowerGate enables automated ordering, electronic invoicing, and supplier integration, significantly improving the efficiency and accuracy of the pharmacy procurement process. Why PowerGate (GHX)? Supported by MPSC: Fully supported and recommended by MPSC for pharmacy procurement digital integration. Industry Standard: Adopted by over 95% of NHS trusts, demonstrating proven reliability and national alignment. Efficiency Improvements: Automates ordering and e-invoicing, reducing daily processing time by an estimated 30–40% and enabling staff to focus on clinical and high-value tasks. Addresses Current Limitations: Our current system allows automated ordering for only one wholesaler; all other orders require manual processing (3–4 hours of Band 5 technician time daily), increasing both workload and error risk. Cost Overview: £9,000 for implementation and first-year subscription, followed by £4,500 annually from year two onward.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

POWERGATE PHARMACY

Statusactive
Value£18,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06112d
Latest release ID007710-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jan 28 2026 15:51:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jan 2026award, contract007710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T15:51:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06112d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
    "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172907",
          "name": "GHX UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06112d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Ordering System (Powergate)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An electronic procurement and ordering solution to be integrated within our pharmacy operations. PowerGate enables automated ordering, electronic invoicing, and supplier integration, significantly improving the efficiency and accuracy of the pharmacy procurement process.\nWhy PowerGate (GHX)?\nSupported by MPSC: Fully supported and recommended by MPSC for pharmacy procurement digital integration.\nIndustry Standard: Adopted by over 95% of NHS trusts, demonstrating proven reliability and national alignment.\nEfficiency Improvements: Automates ordering and e-invoicing, reducing daily processing time by an estimated 30–40% and enabling staff to focus on clinical and high-value tasks.\nAddresses Current Limitations: Our current system allows automated ordering for only one wholesaler; all other orders require manual processing (3–4 hours of Band 5 technician time daily), increasing both workload and error risk.\nCost Overview: £9,000 for implementation and first-year subscription, followed by £4,500 annually from year two onward.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
      "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMP-5392-DVTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172907",
      "name": "GHX UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bradfield Centre 184 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ghxeurope.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "POWERGATE PHARMACY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "NA"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:51:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jan 2026 · 007710-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-28T15:51:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06112d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
    "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-172907",
          "name": "GHX UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06112d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Ordering System (Powergate)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "An electronic procurement and ordering solution to be integrated within our pharmacy operations. PowerGate enables automated ordering, electronic invoicing, and supplier integration, significantly improving the efficiency and accuracy of the pharmacy procurement process.\nWhy PowerGate (GHX)?\nSupported by MPSC: Fully supported and recommended by MPSC for pharmacy procurement digital integration.\nIndustry Standard: Adopted by over 95% of NHS trusts, demonstrating proven reliability and national alignment.\nEfficiency Improvements: Automates ordering and e-invoicing, reducing daily processing time by an estimated 30–40% and enabling staff to focus on clinical and high-value tasks.\nAddresses Current Limitations: Our current system allows automated ordering for only one wholesaler; all other orders require manual processing (3–4 hours of Band 5 technician time daily), increasing both workload and error risk.\nCost Overview: £9,000 for implementation and first-year subscription, followed by £4,500 annually from year two onward.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMP-5392-DVTW",
      "name": "North London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Pancras Hospital, 4 St Pancras Way, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northlondonmentalhealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMP-5392-DVTW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172907",
      "name": "GHX UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB4 0GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Bradfield Centre 184 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@ghxeurope.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "POWERGATE PHARMACY",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "NA"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "007710-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007710-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-28T15:51:06Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-16T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}