← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Pharmacy Locally Enhanced Services Contract

Buyer: Bolton Council →

BuyerBolton Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The Authority intends to develop one single point of contact between commissioning and the overarching pharmacy specialist provider with one contract and single specification that encompasses all Locally Enhanced Service provision detailed within its components.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047aed
Latest release ID032272-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 14:02:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024tenderUpdate032272-2024
5 Jul 2024award, contract020536-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032272-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T15:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-009061",
    "title": "Pharmacy Locally Enhanced Services Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. The contract award dates are 01.09.24 - 31.08.29.  The lifetime value (5 years) of this contract is £79,800"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority intends to develop one single point of contact between commissioning and the overarching pharmacy specialist provider with one contract and single specification that encompasses all Locally Enhanced Service provision detailed within its components.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL35DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Mackie",
        "email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385955843"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032272-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032272-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T15:02:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-009061",
    "title": "Pharmacy Locally Enhanced Services Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process. The contract award dates are 01.09.24 - 31.08.29.  The lifetime value (5 years) of this contract is £79,800"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority intends to develop one single point of contact between commissioning and the overarching pharmacy specialist provider with one contract and single specification that encompasses all Locally Enhanced Service provision detailed within its components.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL35DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Mackie",
        "email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385955843"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Jul 2024 · 020536-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "020536-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-05T10:27:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047aed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "020536-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-82110 - Combined office administrative service activities",
          "name": "CPGM Healthcare Limited (CHL)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024/S 000-009061",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will be best placed to oversee and manage all of the regular locally enhanced services activity in Bolton to provide professional guidance and training to pharmacy staff therefore ensuring best quality service provision for our people. The provider will require access to all pharmoutcomes activity and capability and be able to assess delivery and outputs collectively across GM, Bolton and on an individual pharmacy basis.  By providing a single point of contact this will enable more flexibility, improved service provision, increased take up and better value for money when considered alongside the current commissioning arrangements which are inefficient, time consuming and at times ad hoc.  The provider will provide ongoing and regular training and clinical support and review and implementation of revised patient group directives (PGDs) as required working with GM medicines management leads.  The provider will need to have a relationship with all pharmacies in the borough and have thorough knowledge and expertise in relation to Sexual Health, Smoking Cessation and Pre-Printed MAR's.  The provider will need to be skilled in incident management and will be able to manage swift actions as required.  It is the intention of the Council to award this contract under the most suitable provider process.  The lifetime of the project is for an initial period of 3 years with an option to extend by a further 2 years.   This is a new service and a new provider and it is anticipated that the service will be provided between 01.09.24 - 31.08.29.  The lifetime value (5 years) of this contract is £79,800",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD36"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Locally Enhanced Services Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Authority intends to develop one single point of contact between commissioning and the overarching pharmacy specialist provider with one contract and single specification that encompasses all Locally Enhanced Service provision detailed within its components.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16.07.24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-112537",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "BOLTON",
        "postalCode": "BL35DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Department Of Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Iain Mackie",
        "email": "iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7385955843"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-82110 - Combined office administrative service activities",
      "name": "CPGM Healthcare Limited (CHL)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "82110 - Combined office administrative service activities",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "CPGM Healthcare Limited (CHL)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58170",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "020536-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79800,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "020536-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 16.07.24. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  Representations can be sent to iain.mackie@bolton.gov.uk prior to the deadline above.  \nDeclarations of Conflict Forms were completed by all individuals involved in the decisions about the provider selection. No conflicts of interest were declared.\nThe award decision makers are members of the Public Health Commissioning team.  \nThe submission was assessed and the provider selected against the following  key criteria :\n• Quality and innovation \n• Value\n• Integration, collaboration, and service sustainability\n• Improving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice \n• Social value \nCPGM is the only organisation that can carry out these functions, has an existing relationship with all pharmacies in the borough and has thorough knowledge and expertise in relation to Sexual Health, Smoking Cessation and Pre-Printed MAR's.  CPGM is rooted in Bolton and has the ability to expand the service, increase the uptake of provision and significantly improve the health of Bolton residents.  The organisation is skilled in incident management which will be overseen by the lead provider and will be able to manage swift actions as required.  CPGM has a committee arrangement which ensures that community pharmacies from across the 10 GM boroughs are represented and they meet regularly, acting as a formal decision-making body, effectively taking on the business, ongoing quality developments and accountability of the LPC.  There is no other organisation which has oversight and governance of all pharmacies in Bolton",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}