← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services (LES)

Buyer: NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services (LES)

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

Pharmacy LES services - <br/>1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS); <br/>2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS); <br/>3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS); <br/>4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy.<br/><br/>This award has been made following direct award process B.<br/><br/>Lifetime value: £22,248.00<br/>Dates: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2031 including extension.<br/><br/>Existing service with new provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Patient Choice — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8520,8221 median · 29.1 average (10,307 of 20,822 with a bid count)2 average (11,355 of 20,822 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1331 median · 1.1 average (112 of 133 with a bid count)1 average (126 of 133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK302661 median · 1.1 average (219 of 266 with a bid count)1.1 average (231 of 266 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsNew works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050070-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£22,248

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058b0e
Latest release ID050070-2025
Latest release timestampWed Aug 20 2025 10:01:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2025award, contract050070-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050070-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T11:01:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050070-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158454",
          "name": "Probus Medicines Ltd t/a Probus Pharmacy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C360731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pharmacy LES services - <br/>1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS); <br/>2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS); <br/>3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS); <br/>4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy.<br/><br/>This award has been made following direct award process B.<br/><br/>Lifetime value: £22,248.00<br/>Dates: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2031 including extension.<br/><br/>Existing service with new provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services (LES)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services (LES)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1726627800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158454",
      "name": "Probus Medicines Ltd t/a Probus Pharmacy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Probus",
        "postalCode": "TR2 4JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pharmacy Unit, Probus Surgery, Tregony Road, Probus."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13529719",
        "legalName": "Probus Medicines Ltd t/a Probus Pharmacy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1726211299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050070-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22248,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050070-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Programme lead, Contract manager, Finance manager, Procurement officer, Relationship director.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Aug 2025 · 050070-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050070-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-20T11:01:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050070-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158454",
          "name": "Probus Medicines Ltd t/a Probus Pharmacy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C360731",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Pharmacy LES services - <br/>1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS); <br/>2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS); <br/>3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS); <br/>4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy.<br/><br/>This award has been made following direct award process B.<br/><br/>Lifetime value: £22,248.00<br/>Dates: 01/04/2025 - 31/03/2031 including extension.<br/><br/>Existing service with new provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Patient Choice",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services (LES)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services (LES)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141144",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Part 2S, Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, Dunmere Road, Bodmin"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement team",
        "email": "ciosicb.procure@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 1726627800"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158454",
      "name": "Probus Medicines Ltd t/a Probus Pharmacy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Probus",
        "postalCode": "TR2 4JZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pharmacy Unit, Probus Surgery, Tregony Road, Probus."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13529719",
        "legalName": "Probus Medicines Ltd t/a Probus Pharmacy"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1726211299"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3081",
      "name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cedr.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050070-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22248,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050070-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Decision makers: Programme lead, Contract manager, Finance manager, Procurement officer, Relationship director.<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest declared.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}