← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services contract (LES)

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B Pharmacy LES contract Value of contract - £25,000 Contract dates - 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2029

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and innovation — 20
Integration, collaboration and service sustainability — 20
Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice — 20
Social value — 20
Value — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer921 median · 1 average (75 of 92 with a bid count)1 average (75 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK302751 median · 1.1 average (221 of 275 with a bid count)1.1 average (233 of 275 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B. Pharmacy LES services - 1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS); 2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS); 3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS); 4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy. Access to pharmacies to deliver under a pharmacy LES contract is not restricted. Patient access to those pharmacies delivering under LES contract is not restricted. 5 year contract with option to extend by 2 years Decision makers are: Pharmacy Commissioner, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager No conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Pharmacy LES services

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0439a2
Latest release ID004750-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 13 2024 10:34:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2024award, contract004750-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004750-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-13T10:34:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2024-19477-1",
      "title": "Pharmacy LES services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104964",
          "name": "Morrab Pharmacy   "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "19447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B\nPharmacy LES contract\nValue of contract - £25,000\nContract dates - 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy LES services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services contract (LES)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B.\nPharmacy LES services -\n1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS);\n2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS);\n3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS);\n4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy.\nAccess to pharmacies to deliver under a pharmacy LES contract is not restricted. Patient access to those pharmacies delivering under LES contract is not restricted.\n5 year contract with option to extend by 2 years\nDecision makers are: Pharmacy Commissioner, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104964",
      "name": "Morrab Pharmacy   ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penzance,",
        "postalCode": "TR18 4EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Morrab Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morrab Pharmacy   "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87487",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street, London EC4Y 1EU"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2024-19477-1",
      "title": "Pharmacy LES services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004750-2024-19477-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B.\nPharmacy LES services -\n1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS);\n2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS);\n3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS);\n4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy.\nAccess to pharmacies to deliver under a pharmacy LES contract is not restricted. Patient access to those pharmacies delivering under LES contract is not restricted.\n5 year contract with option to extend by 2 years\nDecision makers are: Pharmacy Commissioner, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2024 · 004750-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004750-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-13T10:34:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0439a2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
    "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2024-19477-1",
      "title": "Pharmacy LES services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104964",
          "name": "Morrab Pharmacy   "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "19447",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B\nPharmacy LES contract\nValue of contract - £25,000\nContract dates - 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2029",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy LES services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services contract (LES)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B.\nPharmacy LES services -\n1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS);\n2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS);\n3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS);\n4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy.\nAccess to pharmacies to deliver under a pharmacy LES contract is not restricted. Patient access to those pharmacies delivering under LES contract is not restricted.\n5 year contract with option to extend by 2 years\nDecision makers are: Pharmacy Commissioner, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104616",
      "name": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Bodmin",
        "postalCode": "PL31 2FR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chy Trevail, Beacon Technology Park, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cios.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/48712",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11N",
        "legalName": "NHS Cornwall and Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ciosicb.contracts@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104964",
      "name": "Morrab Pharmacy   ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Penzance,",
        "postalCode": "TR18 4EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Morrab Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Morrab Pharmacy   "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87487",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4Y 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Fleet Street, London EC4Y 1EU"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@cedr.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004750-2024-19477-1",
      "title": "Pharmacy LES services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004750-2024-19477-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award\nNHS Provider Selection Regime Direct Award B.\nPharmacy LES services -\n1. Community Pharmacy Walk in consultation service (WICS);\n2. Community Pharmacy Minor ailments scheme (MAS);\n3. Community Pharmacy Emergency Supply Service (ESS);\n4. Supply of Palliative Care Medicines from a Community Pharmacy.\nAccess to pharmacies to deliver under a pharmacy LES contract is not restricted. Patient access to those pharmacies delivering under LES contract is not restricted.\n5 year contract with option to extend by 2 years\nDecision makers are: Pharmacy Commissioner, Contract Manager, Procurement Manager\nNo conflicts of interest registered. COI is managed using the ICB COI process along with NHSE COI guidance and the PSR reg 21 and guidance",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}