← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Pharmacy Automated Dispensing System (ADS)

Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published19 Apr 2024

What is being bought

Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) is looking to replace its existing Pharmacy Automated Dispensing System (ADS) to improve the efficiency and safety of the automatic dispensing process, improve stock holding volumes, and input and output vales.<br/><br/>The pharmacy department issues approximately 37,000 inpatient, outpatient, and discharge items a month, which is an equivalent of 9,250 per week.<br/><br/>The pharmacy department also issues approximately 20,000 ward stock items per month, equivalent to 5,000 items issued per week.<br/><br/>Over 200 unique items are delivered daily from wholesalers and suppliers, originating from 6500 ordered items a month.<br/><br/>The NNUH Pharmacy Department currently uses System C (previously known as JAC) as the pharmacy stock control system (PSC) and dispensing software.<br/><br/>The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital Pharmacy department and James Paget University Hospital (JPUH) Pharmacy department (Great Yarmouth) share PSC software (System C (JAC)) on a locality basis, and this would require an interface with any future ADS system.<br/><br/>Both NNUH and JPUH will be acquiring an electronic patient record (EPR) supplied by Meditech (Expanse) in the future and there may be a requirement for an interface with the EPR supplier.<br/><br/>SOLUTION<br/>The supplier is asked to provide a solution for pharmacy dispensing and ward stock top-ups as well as a cabinet for the storage and dispensing of controlled drugs.<br/><br/>The supplier MUST be responsible for ascertaining interface requirements from System C (JAC)<br/><br/>The supplier is required to provide System C (JAC) with information and technical advice / support throughout the project.<br/><br/>The supplier MUST be responsible for liaising with System C (JAC) to resolve all interface issues between the ADS and pharmacy software.<br/><br/>The technical requirements of the specified system MUST be specified to include all power requirements, including computer and network connections. Please provide any details of electrical works and data network requirements for the normal functioning of the ADS.<br/><br/>The environmental conditions required for system operation MUST be supplied. The proposed ADS will be set in a temperature-controlled environment, however, to cover temperature excursions, information regarding operating conditions for temperature, heat and humidity must be supplied.<br/><br/>The supplier should be able to produce bespoke or standardised reports on request by the Trust. Details surrounding available reports should be provided, including any additional costs for bespoke reports.<br/><br/>The ADS MUST meet regulatory compliance for the identification, handling, and storage of data, including GS1.<br/><br/>The service life of the proposed ADS should provide full operating capacity for the life of the contract, with the option of upgrades due to development of technology and innovation.<br/><br/>The Pharmacy department would like to utilise automatic labelling applications (dispensing) technology to improve safety, efficiency, and accuracy, whilst not reducing the output speed to ward boxes. Please state the maximum speeds obtainable, and how this will be achieved.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Automation system 48921000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to understand the current market position with regards to Pharmacy Automated Dispensing Systems and to obtain high level proposals from suppliers which meet our requirements; proposals must include indicative costs and highlight potential areas for innovation to ensure a future-proofed system based on our requirements.<br/><br/>Information will be used to inform a business case and support requests for funding. Once approved; NNUH intend to publish invitation to tender (ITT) documents under the East of England Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH) - Pharmacy Automation Solutions Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).<br/><br/>If you would like to be invited to further competition, but are not presently awarded on to the DPS, please contact the Hub using the details below:<br/><br/>Contact name: Joe Bassett<br/>Contact email: pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk<br/>Contact number: 01223 616 356<br/><br/>For any other queries please submit using the messaging facility provided within the eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: Potential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PIN at any time prior to the clarification deadline.<br/><br/>Questions must be submitted using the messaging facility provided within the eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>NNUH will not enter into exclusive discussions regarding the requirements of this PIN with Potential Providers.<br/><br/>To ensure that all Potential Providers have equal access to information regarding this PIN, NNUH will publish all its responses to questions raised by Potential Providers on an anonymous basis.<br/><br/>Responses will be published in a questions and answers document to all Potential Providers.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Automation system (48921000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH15311.5 median · 2.2 average (18 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (19 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)321Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0453c5
Latest release ID012872-2024
Latest release timestampFri Apr 19 2024 15:02:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Apr 2024planning012872-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012872-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T16:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C257797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to understand the current market position with regards to Pharmacy Automated Dispensing Systems and to obtain high level proposals from suppliers which meet our requirements; proposals must include indicative costs and highlight potential areas for innovation to ensure a future-proofed system based on our requirements.<br/><br/>Information will be used to inform a business case and support requests for funding. Once approved; NNUH intend to publish invitation to tender (ITT) documents under the East of England Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH) - Pharmacy Automation Solutions Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).<br/><br/>If you would like to be invited to further competition, but are not presently awarded on to the DPS, please contact the Hub using the details below:<br/><br/>Contact name: Joe Bassett<br/>Contact email: pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk<br/>Contact number: 01223 616 356<br/><br/>For any other queries please submit using the messaging facility provided within the eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: Potential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PIN at any time prior to the clarification deadline.<br/><br/>Questions must be submitted using the messaging facility provided within the eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>NNUH will not enter into exclusive discussions regarding the requirements of this PIN with Potential Providers.<br/><br/>To ensure that all Potential Providers have equal access to information regarding this PIN, NNUH will publish all its responses to questions raised by Potential Providers on an anonymous basis.<br/><br/>Responses will be published in a questions and answers document to all Potential Providers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk and Norwich Univeristy Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Colney Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 7UY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Automated Dispensing System (ADS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) is looking to replace its existing Pharmacy Automated Dispensing System (ADS) to improve the efficiency and safety of the automatic dispensing process, improve stock holding volumes, and input and output vales.<br/><br/>The pharmacy department issues approximately 37,000 inpatient, outpatient, and discharge items a month, which is an equivalent of 9,250 per week.<br/><br/>The pharmacy department also issues approximately 20,000 ward stock items per month, equivalent to 5,000 items issued per week.<br/><br/>Over 200 unique items are delivered daily from wholesalers and suppliers, originating from 6500 ordered items a month.<br/><br/>The NNUH Pharmacy Department currently uses System C (previously known as JAC) as the pharmacy stock control system (PSC) and dispensing software.<br/><br/>The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital Pharmacy department and James Paget University Hospital (JPUH) Pharmacy department (Great Yarmouth) share PSC software (System C (JAC)) on a locality basis, and this would require an interface with any future ADS system.<br/><br/>Both NNUH and JPUH will be acquiring an electronic patient record (EPR) supplied by Meditech (Expanse) in the future and there may be a requirement for an interface with the EPR supplier.<br/><br/>SOLUTION<br/>The supplier is asked to provide a solution for pharmacy dispensing and ward stock top-ups as well as a cabinet for the storage and dispensing of controlled drugs.<br/><br/>The supplier MUST be responsible for ascertaining interface requirements from System C (JAC)<br/><br/>The supplier is required to provide System C (JAC) with information and technical advice / support throughout the project.<br/><br/>The supplier MUST be responsible for liaising with System C (JAC) to resolve all interface issues between the ADS and pharmacy software.<br/><br/>The technical requirements of the specified system MUST be specified to include all power requirements, including computer and network connections. Please provide any details of electrical works and data network requirements for the normal functioning of the ADS.<br/><br/>The environmental conditions required for system operation MUST be supplied. The proposed ADS will be set in a temperature-controlled environment, however, to cover temperature excursions, information regarding operating conditions for temperature, heat and humidity must be supplied.<br/><br/>The supplier should be able to produce bespoke or standardised reports on request by the Trust. Details surrounding available reports should be provided, including any additional costs for bespoke reports.<br/><br/>The ADS MUST meet regulatory compliance for the identification, handling, and storage of data, including GS1.<br/><br/>The service life of the proposed ADS should provide full operating capacity for the life of the contract, with the option of upgrades due to development of technology and innovation.<br/><br/>The Pharmacy department would like to utilise automatic labelling applications (dispensing) technology to improve safety, efficiency, and accuracy, whilst not reducing the output speed to ward boxes. Please state the maximum speeds obtainable, and how this will be achieved.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Automation system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Griffen",
        "email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603288274"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Apr 2024 · 012872-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "012872-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-19T16:02:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0453c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C257797",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The purpose of this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is to understand the current market position with regards to Pharmacy Automated Dispensing Systems and to obtain high level proposals from suppliers which meet our requirements; proposals must include indicative costs and highlight potential areas for innovation to ensure a future-proofed system based on our requirements.<br/><br/>Information will be used to inform a business case and support requests for funding. Once approved; NNUH intend to publish invitation to tender (ITT) documents under the East of England Collaborative Procurement Hub (EoECPH) - Pharmacy Automation Solutions Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS).<br/><br/>If you would like to be invited to further competition, but are not presently awarded on to the DPS, please contact the Hub using the details below:<br/><br/>Contact name: Joe Bassett<br/>Contact email: pharmacy@eoecph.nhs.uk<br/>Contact number: 01223 616 356<br/><br/>For any other queries please submit using the messaging facility provided within the eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. Additional information: Potential Providers may raise questions or seek clarification regarding any aspect of this PIN at any time prior to the clarification deadline.<br/><br/>Questions must be submitted using the messaging facility provided within the eCommercial System https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.<br/><br/>NNUH will not enter into exclusive discussions regarding the requirements of this PIN with Potential Providers.<br/><br/>To ensure that all Potential Providers have equal access to information regarding this PIN, NNUH will publish all its responses to questions raised by Potential Providers on an anonymous basis.<br/><br/>Responses will be published in a questions and answers document to all Potential Providers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Norfolk and Norwich Univeristy Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, Colney Lane, Norwich, Norfolk NR4 7UY"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmacy Automated Dispensing System (ADS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (NNUH) is looking to replace its existing Pharmacy Automated Dispensing System (ADS) to improve the efficiency and safety of the automatic dispensing process, improve stock holding volumes, and input and output vales.<br/><br/>The pharmacy department issues approximately 37,000 inpatient, outpatient, and discharge items a month, which is an equivalent of 9,250 per week.<br/><br/>The pharmacy department also issues approximately 20,000 ward stock items per month, equivalent to 5,000 items issued per week.<br/><br/>Over 200 unique items are delivered daily from wholesalers and suppliers, originating from 6500 ordered items a month.<br/><br/>The NNUH Pharmacy Department currently uses System C (previously known as JAC) as the pharmacy stock control system (PSC) and dispensing software.<br/><br/>The Norfolk and Norwich University Hospital Pharmacy department and James Paget University Hospital (JPUH) Pharmacy department (Great Yarmouth) share PSC software (System C (JAC)) on a locality basis, and this would require an interface with any future ADS system.<br/><br/>Both NNUH and JPUH will be acquiring an electronic patient record (EPR) supplied by Meditech (Expanse) in the future and there may be a requirement for an interface with the EPR supplier.<br/><br/>SOLUTION<br/>The supplier is asked to provide a solution for pharmacy dispensing and ward stock top-ups as well as a cabinet for the storage and dispensing of controlled drugs.<br/><br/>The supplier MUST be responsible for ascertaining interface requirements from System C (JAC)<br/><br/>The supplier is required to provide System C (JAC) with information and technical advice / support throughout the project.<br/><br/>The supplier MUST be responsible for liaising with System C (JAC) to resolve all interface issues between the ADS and pharmacy software.<br/><br/>The technical requirements of the specified system MUST be specified to include all power requirements, including computer and network connections. Please provide any details of electrical works and data network requirements for the normal functioning of the ADS.<br/><br/>The environmental conditions required for system operation MUST be supplied. The proposed ADS will be set in a temperature-controlled environment, however, to cover temperature excursions, information regarding operating conditions for temperature, heat and humidity must be supplied.<br/><br/>The supplier should be able to produce bespoke or standardised reports on request by the Trust. Details surrounding available reports should be provided, including any additional costs for bespoke reports.<br/><br/>The ADS MUST meet regulatory compliance for the identification, handling, and storage of data, including GS1.<br/><br/>The service life of the proposed ADS should provide full operating capacity for the life of the contract, with the option of upgrades due to development of technology and innovation.<br/><br/>The Pharmacy department would like to utilise automatic labelling applications (dispensing) technology to improve safety, efficiency, and accuracy, whilst not reducing the output speed to ward boxes. Please state the maximum speeds obtainable, and how this will be achieved.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48921000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Automation system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Griffen",
        "email": "nathan.griffen@nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603288274"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}