Find a Tender
cancelled
Official procurement procedure
Pharmacogenomics Informed Medications Management Service
Pharmacy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"): "Pharmacogenomics Informed Medications Management Service". Published status: cancelled. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | cancelled No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS"). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 974 active published awards; 798 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published | |
Statuscancelled | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Sept 2024, 09:54 BST | Last source update3 Sept 2024, 09:54 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationPharmacy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fad8 | ||
What is being bought
This requirement is to identify an Innovation Partner who will develop an integrated Pharmacogenomics and Pharmaceutical Clinical Decision Support Service for NHS Scotland which will safely identify patients at greatest risk of harm from multiple medication and produce an efficient, safe and effective medication regime that is tailored to meet their changing needs.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Sept 2024, 09:54 BST - Status changed to cancelled
3 Sept 2024, 09:54 BST - Official notice release published
3 Sept 2024, 09:54 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Sept 2024, 09:54 BST - Published value updated to £66,000,000
29 Nov 2021, 10:24 GMT - Status changed to active
29 Nov 2021, 10:24 GMT - Official notice release published
29 Nov 2021, 10:24 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Jan 2022, 12:00 GMT
29 Nov 2021, 10:24 GMT - Buyer information updated
29 Nov 2021, 10:24 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Authority is procuring the provision of an integrated pharmacogenomics and pharmaceutical clinical decision support service which will safely identify patients at greatest risk of harm from multiple medication and produce an efficient, safe and effective medication regime that is tailored to meet the patient’s changing needs. The developed solution will need to comply with any and all regulatory requirements. The solution to be developed by the tenderers should aim to provide enabling tools to implement pharmacogenetic testing and integration into electronic health records and clinical decision support systems, comprising, but not limited to: - Pharmacogenetic panel - Clinical decision support system that is approved and regulated in line with the medical device regulations and any subsequent requirements that may be produced for operating within the United Kingdom. Tenderers will be responsible for registering and managing the developed software as a medical device (SAMD) for the duration of the awarded framework agreement and for elements of Phase 2c of the Procurement (please see the Invitation to Tender – Introductory Information document for details of the Procurement phases) as required and deemed by the Authority (if available). - Technology to integrate into primary and secondary care electronic health record systems, and the resource to support the integration into each of the Authority and Participating Authorities systems as outlined in the ITT and Associated Documentation. - An education programme for the purpose of improving clinicians and pharmacists’ confidence and familiarity with pharmacogenomics and also to support public understanding and acceptance. The Project will consist of 2 phases. Phase 1 will consist of an appropriately powered patient trial (circa 10,000 to 20,000 patients) at Greater Glasgow and Clyde which must be delivered within 30 months or less from the award date of the contract. Phase 1 will determine the clinical and economic viability of the project. Following completion of Phase 1 the Authority will either: terminate the agreement; extend into Phase 2 with no change to the agreement; Re-negotiate a number of points with the Innovation Partner and enter into Phase 2. Any renegotiation of the Framework Agreement following phase 1 will be in line with Regulation 72 of The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. Phase 2 is the potential widespread adoption of the service across NHS Scotland. The Authority intends to award a framework agreement to one (1) supplier (being the successful tenderer who will become the “Contractor”), however the Authority reserves the right to award a place on the above noted framework agreement to more than one supplier. Full details of the Service can be found within the PIMM documentation which is included in the PQQ/ITT. Additional information: this is an Innovation Partnership ProcurementContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Sept 2024, 09:54 BST - Award unsuccessful
Not published · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Awarded supplier not published Not published · Not published · unsuccessful |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Contracting authority GB-FTS-322Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published