← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney ICB

Buyer: NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2026
Value£1
Published13 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board.<br/><br/>We would be grateful if you could submit your response by 28th February 2026. <br/> <br/>ALL bank holidays during the 26/27 year are covered in this singular Expression of interest which differs from previous years. There will be no further opportunity to express your interest through the year so please ensure that this form is completed by no later than close of business 28th February 2026.<br/><br/>To express your interest please use the link below: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47MG-_maONNMuRGlvvcyvTlUQUlLV0tNOEozTEdYMUNYN1lENTAyQTdYMS4u&origin=lprLink&route=shorturl

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board. <br/><br/>Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney, we are requesting that contractors complete Expression of Interest form.<br/><br/>Please note:<br/>• Submission of the form does not guarantee commissioned opening.<br/>• Preferences regarding opening times will be considered; however, specific times cannot be guaranteed.<br/>• Final confirmation of commissioned pharmacies will follow after assessment of all responses.<br/><br/>We would be grateful if you could submit your response by 28th February 2026. <br/> <br/>ALL bank holidays during the 26/27 year are covered in this singular Expression of interest which differs from previous years. There will be no further opportunity to express your interest through the year so please ensure that this form is completed by no later than close of business 28th February 2026<br/><br/>To express your interest please use the link below: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47MG-_maONNMuRGlvvcyvTlUQUlLV0tNOEozTEdYMUNYN1lENTAyQTdYMS4u&origin=lprLink&route=shorturl

Statusactive
Value£1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pharmacy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1281 median · 30.6 average (8,539 of 18,128 with a bid count)2 average (9,503 of 18,128 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer311 median · 12.4 average (14 of 31 with a bid count)1.4 average (14 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH1701 median · 8.7 average (33 of 70 with a bid count)1.2 average (38 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)72Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £1.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065396
Latest release ID013287-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 13 2026 10:36:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-28T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-03-01T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2026tender013287-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:36:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board.                           <br/><br/>Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney, we are requesting that contractors complete  Expression of Interest form.<br/><br/>Please note:<br/>•\tSubmission of the form does not guarantee commissioned opening.<br/>•\tPreferences regarding opening times will be considered; however, specific times cannot be guaranteed.<br/>•\tFinal confirmation of commissioned pharmacies will follow after assessment of all responses.<br/><br/>We would be grateful if you could submit your response by  28th February 2026.   <br/> <br/>ALL bank holidays during the 26/27 year are covered in this singular Expression of interest which differs from previous years. There will be no further opportunity to express your interest through the year so please ensure that this form is completed by no later than close of business 28th February 2026<br/><br/>To express your interest please use the link below: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47MG-_maONNMuRGlvvcyvTlUQUlLV0tNOEozTEdYMUNYN1lENTAyQTdYMS4u&origin=lprLink&route=shorturl",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney ICB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-01T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-01T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board.<br/><br/>We would be grateful if you could submit your response by  28th February 2026.   <br/> <br/>ALL bank holidays during the 26/27 year are covered in this singular Expression of interest which differs from previous years. There will be no further opportunity to express your interest through the year so please ensure that this form is completed by no later than close of business 28th February 2026.<br/><br/>To express your interest please use the link below: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47MG-_maONNMuRGlvvcyvTlUQUlLV0tNOEozTEdYMUNYN1lENTAyQTdYMS4u&origin=lprLink&route=shorturl",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sharon Gardner",
        "email": "karen.martin31@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2026 · 013287-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "013287-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-13T10:36:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065396",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
    "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065396",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board.                           <br/><br/>Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney, we are requesting that contractors complete  Expression of Interest form.<br/><br/>Please note:<br/>•\tSubmission of the form does not guarantee commissioned opening.<br/>•\tPreferences regarding opening times will be considered; however, specific times cannot be guaranteed.<br/>•\tFinal confirmation of commissioned pharmacies will follow after assessment of all responses.<br/><br/>We would be grateful if you could submit your response by  28th February 2026.   <br/> <br/>ALL bank holidays during the 26/27 year are covered in this singular Expression of interest which differs from previous years. There will be no further opportunity to express your interest through the year so please ensure that this form is completed by no later than close of business 28th February 2026<br/><br/>To express your interest please use the link below: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47MG-_maONNMuRGlvvcyvTlUQUlLV0tNOEozTEdYMUNYN1lENTAyQTdYMS4u&origin=lprLink&route=shorturl",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85149000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pharmacy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney ICB",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-03-01T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-03-01T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board are seeking Expressions of Interest from community pharmacies who may be willing to be commissioned to open on selected Bank Holidays during 2026 and 2027.<br/>To support early system planning and ensure appropriate pharmaceutical provision across Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board.<br/><br/>We would be grateful if you could submit your response by  28th February 2026.   <br/> <br/>ALL bank holidays during the 26/27 year are covered in this singular Expression of interest which differs from previous years. There will be no further opportunity to express your interest through the year so please ensure that this form is completed by no later than close of business 28th February 2026.<br/><br/>To express your interest please use the link below: <br/><br/>https://forms.office.com/pages/responsepage.aspx?id=slTDN7CF9UeyIge0jXdO47MG-_maONNMuRGlvvcyvTlUQUlLV0tNOEozTEdYMUNYN1lENTAyQTdYMS4u&origin=lprLink&route=shorturl",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-28T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-28T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77568",
      "name": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Ln"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.improvinglivesnw.org.uk/about-us/our-nhs-integrated-care-board-icb/icb-contact/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Norfolk & Waveney Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Sharon Gardner",
        "email": "karen.martin31@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130973",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}