← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Pharmaceutical Margin Survey

Buyer: Procurement and Logistics Service →

BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2021

What is being bought

Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Office-support services 79500000Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI). Additional information: The total value of the procurement stated in II.1.7 is for 2 year period with the option of up to 36 months extension plus 18 month emergency extension.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Office-support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Office-support services (79500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer146 median · 25.4 average (11 of 14 with a bid count)5 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£334,249

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c07d
Latest release ID022356-2021
Latest release timestampThu Sep 09 2021 09:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2021award, contract022356-2021
25 Jun 2021tender014602-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022356-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-09T10:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c07d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022356-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24518",
          "name": "JOHN MORGAN SONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c07d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI). Additional information: The total value of the procurement stated in II.1.7 is for 2 year period with the option of up to 36 months extension plus 18 month emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical Margin Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-430",
      "name": "Regional Health and Social Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-22 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Health and Social Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24518",
      "name": "JOHN MORGAN SONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Island Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JOHN MORGAN SONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@morgandocumentsecurity.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890457402",
        "telephone": "+44 2890732333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-476",
      "name": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022356-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 334248.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022356-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Sept 2021 · 022356-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022356-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-09-09T10:04:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c07d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022356-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-24518",
          "name": "JOHN MORGAN SONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c07d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI). Additional information: The total value of the procurement stated in II.1.7 is for 2 year period with the option of up to 36 months extension plus 18 month emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical Margin Survey",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-430",
      "name": "Regional Health and Social Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-22 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Health and Social Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24518",
      "name": "JOHN MORGAN SONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT4 1DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Island Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "JOHN MORGAN SONS LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "david@morgandocumentsecurity.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 2890457402",
        "telephone": "+44 2890732333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-476",
      "name": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022356-2021-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 334248.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022356-2021-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2021 · 014602-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "014602-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-25T17:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c07d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-423",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "3048066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 334248.76,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract is subject to renewal dependent on client requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI). Additional information: The estimated value stated in II.2.6 is for 2 year period with the option of up to 36 months extension plus 18 month emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pharmaceutical Margin Survey",
    "value": {
      "amount": 334248.76,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-26T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-26T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of a secure, collection, handling and transportation service including a secure destruction, sorting, cataloguing, photocopying and destruction service for Health and Social Care in Northern Ireland (HSCNI).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-26T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-01-22T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-423",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "Palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-424",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Franklin Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsaramgh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-430",
      "name": "Regional Health and Social Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12-22 Linenhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Regional Health and Social Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20675",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation, Procurement and Logistics Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract. is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics. Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1. The contracting authorities will identify the Most Economically Advantageous. Tender(s) (MEAT)on the basis of the \"Best Price-Quality Ratio\", once full compliance has been demonstrated with all of the elements of the. specification and any other requirements as listed in the Tender Documentation. Details of the evaluation process incorporating quality,. price and compliance are provided as part of the Tender Evaluation Methodology and Marking Scheme (TEMMS) SS20b.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}