10 Jun 2022 · 015948-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "015948-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-06-10T09:24:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000652995"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "015948-2022-GGC0687-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Procurement of Phacoemulsification machines, associated hand pieces, associated suction cassettes and a procedure pack as detailed in\nthe specification. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde requires that the Phacoemulsification machines and associated hand pieces are provided\nfree on loan with no up front cost for the duration of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites covered by the NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phacoemulsification Machines and Consumables",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Procurement of Phacoemulsification machines, associated hand pieces, associated suction cassettes and a procedure pack as detailed in\nthe specification. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde requires that the Phacoemulsification machines and associated hand pieces are provided\nfree on loan with no up front cost for the duration of the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.pyper@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412015393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Tender will be evaluated based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) Only the top 2 scoring contractors will be taken to the clinical trial.\nAward Criteria\nTender responses will be evaluated against the award criteria detailed below.\nFirst Stage – Selection Criteria – All tenderers passing this stage will be taken to the next stage\nSecond Stage – Mandatory Requirements – All tenderers passing this stage will be taken to the next stage\nThird Stage - Quality & Technical Response (27%) – Only the top two scoring tenderers will be taken to the next stage.\nFourth Stage - Clinical evaluation (23%) – the top two scoring tenderers will be taken to the final stage. The\nShort-listed candidates will be invited to have their Machines evaluated in a clinical environment.\nIt is expected that the trials will last for 2 weeks, with Machines and consumables being offered free for the duration of the trial.\nFinal Stage – Quality Score and Commercial Costs – This will identify the Most Economical Advantageous Tenderer.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 14479. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:696528)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 May 2021 · 011029-2021 · tender
{
"id": "011029-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-19T09:05:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GGC0687",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Procurement of Phacoemulsification machines, associated hand pieces, associated suction cassettes and a procedure pack as detailed in\nthe specification. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde requires that the Phacoemulsification machines and associated hand pieces are provided\nfree on loan with no up front cost for the duration of the contract.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites covered by the NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Phacoemulsification Machines and Consumables",
"value": {
"amount": 5600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-23T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Procurement of Phacoemulsification machines, associated hand pieces, associated suction cassettes and a procedure pack as detailed in\nthe specification. NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde requires that the Phacoemulsification machines and associated hand pieces are provided\nfree on loan with no up front cost for the duration of the contract period.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-21T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"minimum": "With reference to ESPD question 4B.5 it is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior commencement\nof any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below.\nWith reference to ESPD 4B.5.1b Employers, (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 10000000GBP\nWith reference to ESPD 4B.5.2 Public Liability Insurance = 5000000GBP\nWith reference to ESPD 4B.5.1a Professional Indemnity Insurance = 2000000GBP",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "With reference to ESPD question 4B.6 - NHSGG&C will use it's financial evaluation matrix to assess the financial stability of tenders.\nTenderers should complete the evaluation matrix spread sheet included in the tender documents and confirm they meet the minimum\nrequirement score. Tenderers with a score of 50 and above will be deemed to have evidenced satisfactory financial stability. Tenderers\nshould be able to provide financial accounts when requested by the NHSGG&C."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"minimum": "EU Good Manufacturing Practice\nWith reference to ESPD question 4.D1 Tenderers must hold and evidence ISO9001:2015 Quality Management Systems or equivalent.\nFailure to provide any of the details required will result in a non-compliant tender and may be rejected.",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "With reference to ESPD question 4C1.2 Tenderers must provide details of four (4) examples of the organisation’s experience in delivering\nand commissioning services similar to those described, examples must be from within the last 3 years and be on a similar scale to this\nProject. Your response should clearly indicate who the customer is in each example.\nWith reference to ESPD question 4C.9 Tenderers must provide full details of your policy and procedures in relation to the supply of loan\nequipment."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.org.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "ian.pyper@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412015393"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1837",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court & Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Tender will be evaluated based on the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) Only the top 2 scoring contractors will be taken to the clinical trial.\nAward Criteria\nTender responses will be evaluated against the award criteria detailed below.\nFirst Stage – Selection Criteria – All tenderers passing this stage will be taken to the next stage\nSecond Stage – Mandatory Requirements – All tenderers passing this stage will be taken to the next stage\nThird Stage - Quality & Technical Response (27%) – Only the top two scoring tenderers will be taken to the next stage.\nFourth Stage - Clinical evaluation (23%) – the top two scoring tenderers will be taken to the final stage. The\nShort-listed candidates will be invited to have their Machines evaluated in a clinical environment.\nIt is expected that the trials will last for 2 weeks, with Machines and consumables being offered free for the duration of the trial.\nFinal Stage – Quality Score and Commercial Costs – This will identify the Most Economical Advantageous Tenderer.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 14479. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18623. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nThe Contracting Authority does not intend to include a sub-contract clause as part of community benefits (as per Section 25 of the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014) in this contract for the following reason:\nSub-contracting is not an acceptable requirement for this Contract.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see:\nhttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn the Tender Submission, the bidder will be required to detail any social, economic and environmental benefits associated with contract\nperformance during the contract term in the event of their appointment, in particular, but not limited to any of the following areas:\nSocial benefits eg: jobs, work experience, training, apprenticeships and mentoring.\nEconomic benefits eg: use of Small, Medium Enterprises, promotion of opportunities to Social Enterprises and the Voluntary Sector,\ncommunity consultation, young person engagement and community sponsorship. Environmental benefits eg: public art projects,\ncommunity improvement projects, resources for community, environmental initiatives and physical infrastructure.\nIf there will be no Community benefits, the bidder should state this in the submission. If there will be Community benefits, the tender\nsubmission should include a methodology/plan/statement as to how this will be delivered. There will be a non evaluated question within the\nInvitation to Tender.\n(SC Ref:597419)\n(SC Ref:652995)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}