Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Procedure packs required for use with existing machines
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009615-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 03 2026 16:17:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009615-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003628-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 003567-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009615-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T16:17:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procedure packs required for use with existing machines",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Recently procured Alcon machines following a competitive exercise. These phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs are for use with the machines so must be compatible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park View Riverside Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uk.alcon.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00809238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alconuk.surgicaltenders@alcon.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPY-7151-BZCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 307908.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 369490.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:17:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Performance could not appropriately be assessed using KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009615-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-03T16:17:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procedure packs required for use with existing machines",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Recently procured Alcon machines following a competitive exercise. These phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs are for use with the machines so must be compatible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park View Riverside Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uk.alcon.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00809238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alconuk.surgicaltenders@alcon.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPY-7151-BZCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 307908.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 369490.75
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009615-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009615-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-03T16:17:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Performance could not appropriately be assessed using KPIs"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003628-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T16:17:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 307908.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 369490.75
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003628-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003628-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T16:17:33Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs for use with existing equipment.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park View Riverside Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uk.alcon.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00809238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alconuk.surgicaltenders@alcon.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPY-7151-BZCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003567-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T14:52:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmology equipment"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 307908.96,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 369490.75
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "003567-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003567-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T14:52:06Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-22T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0606d9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procedure packs required for use with existing machines",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Recently procured Alcon machines following a competitive exercise. These phaco and vitrectomy procedure packs are for use with the machines so must be compatible.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RH5",
"name": "SOMERSET NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 5DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Musgrove Park Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RH5",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "clinicalteam.procurement@somersetft.nhs.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNWR-4212-QWHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00809238",
"name": "ALCON EYE CARE UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Camberley",
"postalCode": "GU15 3YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park View Riverside Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.uk.alcon.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00809238",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "alconuk.surgicaltenders@alcon.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHPY-7151-BZCR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}