Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
This project, to be completed by February 2026, will review the readily available hazard data for several specific PFAS, required to derive thresholds for human health via consumption of fish and for the protection of aquatic life. Where sufficient relevant and reliable data is available for each of the individual PFAS considered, this will be used to derive interim thresholds for these specific PFAS using the approach outlined in the EQS (Environmental Quality Standards) guidance (EC, 2018 - Guidance No 27 - Deriving Environmental Quality Standards - version 2018.pdf). In the absence of an EQS for these substances, these interim thresholds will be used by the Environment Agency (EA) to contextualise the concentrations of these substances detected from surface water monitoring and present in discharges to water environment to help understand the potential risk associated with the concentrations detected.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056756 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065014-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 14 2025 08:32:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065014-2025 |
| 19 Aug 2025 | tender | 049948-2025 |
| 28 Jul 2025 | planning | 043577-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065014-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T09:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project, to be completed by February 2026, will review the readily available hazard data for several specific PFAS, required to derive thresholds for human health via consumption of fish and for the protection of aquatic life. Where sufficient relevant and reliable data is available for each of the individual PFAS considered, this will be used to derive interim thresholds for these specific PFAS using the approach outlined in the EQS (Environmental Quality Standards) guidance (EC, 2018 - Guidance No 27 - Deriving Environmental Quality Standards - version 2018.pdf). In the absence of an EQS for these substances, these interim thresholds will be used by the Environment Agency (EA) to contextualise the concentrations of these substances detected from surface water monitoring and present in discharges to water environment to help understand the potential risk associated with the concentrations detected.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial led the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane, London Bridge,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "debbie.johnson@jacobs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards",
"value": {
"amount": 49939.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59271.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T09:32:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065014-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-14T09:32:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C30566",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project, to be completed by February 2026, will review the readily available hazard data for several specific PFAS, required to derive thresholds for human health via consumption of fish and for the protection of aquatic life. Where sufficient relevant and reliable data is available for each of the individual PFAS considered, this will be used to derive interim thresholds for these specific PFAS using the approach outlined in the EQS (Environmental Quality Standards) guidance (EC, 2018 - Guidance No 27 - Deriving Environmental Quality Standards - version 2018.pdf). In the absence of an EQS for these substances, these interim thresholds will be used by the Environment Agency (EA) to contextualise the concentrations of these substances detected from surface water monitoring and present in discharges to water environment to help understand the potential risk associated with the concentrations detected.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial led the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
"name": "Jacobs UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cottons Centre, Cottons Lane, London Bridge,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJV-3436-ZCZP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "debbie.johnson@jacobs.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards",
"value": {
"amount": 49939.14,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59271.77
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065014-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065014-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-14T09:32:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049948-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T16:38:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "E01: Approach and Methodology – 35% E02: Proposed staff & expertise – 35% E03: Project Management – 20% E04: Sustainability – 10%"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Total Project Cost"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see Bidder Pack."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049948-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049948-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T16:38:31+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project, to be completed by February 2026, will review the readily available hazard data for several specific PFAS, required to derive thresholds for human health via consumption of fish and for the protection of aquatic life. Where sufficient relevant and reliable data is available for each of the individual PFAS considered, this will be used to derive interim thresholds for these specific PFAS using the approach outlined in the EQS (Environmental Quality Standards) guidance (EC, 2018 - Guidance No 27 - Deriving Environmental Quality Standards - version 2018.pdf). In the absence of an EQS for these substances, these interim thresholds will be used by the Environment Agency (EA) to contextualise the concentrations of these substances detected from surface water monitoring and present in discharges to water environment to help understand the potential risk associated with the concentrations detected.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-9529.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial are managing the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043577-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-28T15:49:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056756",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-38503",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards",
"value": {
"amount": 50000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards: Assessing the hazard of selected per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) and deriving interim thresholds for the water environment This project, to be completed by February 2026, will review the readily available hazard data for several specific PFAS, required to derive thresholds for human health via consumption of fish and for the protection of aquatic life. Where sufficient relevant and reliable data is available for each of the individual PFAS considered, this will be used to derive interim thresholds for these specific PFAS using the approach outlined in the EQS (Environmental Quality Standards) guidance (EC, 2018 - Guidance No 27 - Deriving Environmental Quality Standards - version 2018.pdf). In the absence of an EQS for these substances, these interim thresholds will be used by the Environment Agency (EA) to contextualise the concentrations of these substances detected from surface water monitoring and present in discharges to water environment to help understand the potential risk associated with the concentrations detected. To enable written early market engagement on PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards. For further information, please contact jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk for the specification and market engagement questionnaire.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Defra Group Commercial are managing the procurement.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043577-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043577-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-28T15:49:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "To enable written early market engagement on PFAS Developing Targets & Quality Standards. For further information, please contact jemma.godleman@defra.gov.uk for the specification and market engagement questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}