← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerWIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Pest Control Services

Delivery location

UKD74

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provision of Pest Control services for across the trust. This contract was awarded for a 12 Months + 12 Months contract following an mini competition conducted via NHS Shared Business Services procurement framework - SBS/19/UK/MX/9395

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD74145 median · 15 average (9 of 14 with a bid count)3.2 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011623-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£49,266

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f9ac
Latest release ID011623-2025
Latest release timestampThu Mar 27 2025 15:51:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2025award, contract011623-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T15:51:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622796-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011623-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 Months Contract Term Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service provision of Pest Control services for across the trust. This contract was awarded for a 12 Months + 12 Months contract following an mini competition conducted via NHS Shared Business Services procurement framework - SBS/19/UK/MX/9395",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pest Control Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH634JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Roughley",
        "email": "Edward.roughley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00301044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123155",
      "name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011623-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49266,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011623-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To transition to the new agreement, the contract start is 1st March 2025 and will expire on 28th February 2026. There is an option to extend which will expire on 28th February 2027  This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2025 · 011623-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011623-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-27T15:51:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ac",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:622796-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011623-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
          "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f9ac",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 Months Contract Term Extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The service provision of Pest Control services for across the trust. This contract was awarded for a 12 Months + 12 Months contract following an mini competition conducted via NHS Shared Business Services procurement framework - SBS/19/UK/MX/9395",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Pest Control",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Pest Control Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141711",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH634JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Edward Roughley",
        "email": "Edward.roughley@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00301044",
      "name": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00301044",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Rentokil Initial UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123155",
      "name": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wuth.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011623-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49266,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011623-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To transition to the new agreement, the contract start is 1st March 2025 and will expire on 28th February 2026. There is an option to extend which will expire on 28th February 2027  This will be awarded under Procurement Contract Regulation (2015) under the original agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}