Find a TenderAwarded
Published 14 Jul 2026, 09:48 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Personalised Pathways to Healthy Weight

Official notice

Authority: NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board (Central government)·Consortium: 2 public authorities

ServicesOpen procedure
Published estimate£1,900,000≈ £760k / year
Submissions closed 10 Aug 2026awarded 15 Sept 2026
Awarded to DDM HEALTH LIMITED
Contract term 2 yrs 6 moends 31 Mar 2029 · starts 1 Oct 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

The service to be provided for under this contract is the Personalised Pathways to Healthy Weight service.

This notice is an intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Competitive process. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £1,900,000

This is a new Service

This is a new Provider

The contract term will be from 01 October 2026 (estimated start date) to 31 March 2029

CPV: Health services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 2 yrs 6 moPublished value£1,900,000
Contract period: 1 Oct 2026 – 31 Mar 2029 (2 yrs 6 mo)
Delivery: South West
Variant bids: not allowed

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Quality and Innovation: 70%
  • price: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Quality and Innovation: 70
  • Social Value: 10
  • Price: 20
Conditions of participation1
  • Suitability

    A Supplier Governance Assurance Questionnaire will be provided to registered bidders as part of the invitation to tender (ITT) documentation.

What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record · publisher note attached
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
CELEX · 32014L0024 Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (Directive 2014/24/EU)
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Unspecified in notice
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
No (one-off requirement)
First published
14 Jul 2026, 09:48 BST
Last source update
15 Sept 2026, 17:15 BST
Award evaluation window
14 Jul 2026 – …
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-087506
Classification (CPV)
Health services
Delivery area
South West (UKK2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06ca64 Find a Tender

Publisher note: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on Monday 13 July 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Representations should be sent to: [email protected] The decision to award this contract was made by relevant decision makers under the organisation's Standing Financial Instructions. No declarations of interest were identified or made during the award process. A weighted evaluation model was applied reflecting the primacy of service quality and patient outcomes. Technical & Quality was given the highest weighting (65%), with particular emphasis on service model, staffing, governance, and ability to deliver integrated hospital-to-community support. Price (25%) ensured affordability within the funding envelope, and Social Value (10%) reflected the importance of reducing inequalities and delivering wider community benefits. Providers were also required to meet mandatory pass/fail criteria to ensure compliance with core contractual, operational, and safety requirements. The Breastfeeding Network were the only bidder and achieved a high overall score and met all mandatory requirements. They demonstrated a strong, well-evidenced service model aligned to the highest-weighted criteria, including robust staffing, effective integration with existing services, and clear governance and reporting arrangements. In addition, it offered a compliant cost and a credible social value proposition. On this basis, the Authority concluded that The Breastfeeding Network is the most suitable provider, offering an overall balance of quality, value for money, and wider system benefit.

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)

Tender documents are also served through a separate tool: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome ↗

Submission deadline
10 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
{"electronicSubmission","written"}
Accepted languages
en
Bid validity
180 days from the deadline
Bids opened
14 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

14 Jul 2026 → 1 Oct 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Bids opened99 days ago
    14 Jul 2026, 12:00 BST
  2. Submission deadline72 days ago
    10 Aug 2026, 17:00 BST
  3. Notice published36 days ago
    15 Sept 2026, 17:15 BST
  4. Contract starts21 days ago
    1 Oct 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

2 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 15 Sept 2026
  1. Status changed to complete
    15 Sept 2026, 17:15 BST
  2. Buyer details updated
    15 Sept 2026, 17:15 BST

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £1,900,0001 contract exc. VAT
Bids received 5
Contracts signed 1latest 15 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
DDM HEALTH LIMITEDSME£1,900,000 †—Awarded

Contracts

  • Contract 087506-2026-1 · DDM HEALTH LIMITEDSME

    Signed
    15 Sept 2026
    Value
    £1,900,000
    Period
    … – 31 Mar 2029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
5bids———

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

NHS DORSET INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authorityCentral GovernmentNHS BodyHealth Vespasian House, Barrack Road, Dorchester, South West, DT11TGContact name, email

Dispute resolution & review bodies

  • NHS EnglandReview body LondonContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

  • Technical selection criteriatenderTechnical selection criteria
  • Economic and financial selection criteriatenderEconomic and financial selection criteria