Personal Assistant Register Software
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
What is being bought
The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides support to individual employers who receive funds (direct payments) from the council to support care services. The DPSS currently provides support to 1400 individual employers to advertise, shortlist, and onboard personal care assistants. The system will need to be accessible to a wide-ranging audience as well as being overseen and supported by NCC staff. DPSS is looking for a new PA Register software that can provide the following benefits:• Improve the recruitment process efficiency and reporting.• Ensure compliance with the UK Employment law and discrimination laws.• Enhance the user experience and satisfaction of the DPSS clients and staff, by providing online access, self-service options, and timely communication.• Reduce the operational costs and risks associated with the recruitment of PA’s.• Support the growth and development of the DPSS and its services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04bd9e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009436-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 14 2025 13:12:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 009436-2025 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | tender | 006797-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2024 | planning | 037660-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009436-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T13:12:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139000",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-006797",
"title": "Personal Assistant Register Software",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note we are extending the submission deadline for the ITT by 3 weeks. The new deadline will be Monday 14th April at 11am UK time. This will also mean the expected date for demonstrations will be pushed back by 3 weeks to Monday 5th May to Friday 9th May.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for Submission of ITT",
"section": "Deadline Date"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-14T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-24T11:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides support to individual employers who receive funds (direct payments) from the council to support care services. The DPSS currently provides support to 1400 individual employers to advertise, shortlist, and onboard personal care assistants. The system will need to be accessible to a wide-ranging audience as well as being overseen and supported by NCC staff. DPSS is looking for a new PA Register software that can provide the following benefits:• Improve the recruitment process efficiency and reporting.• Ensure compliance with the UK Employment law and discrimination laws.• Enhance the user experience and satisfaction of the DPSS clients and staff, by providing online access, self-service options, and timely communication.• Reduce the operational costs and risks associated with the recruitment of PA’s.• Support the growth and development of the DPSS and its services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139000",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NR1 2DH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009436-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009436-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-14T13:12:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139000",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-006797",
"title": "Personal Assistant Register Software",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "Please note we are extending the submission deadline for the ITT by 3 weeks. The new deadline will be Monday 14th April at 11am UK time. This will also mean the expected date for demonstrations will be pushed back by 3 weeks to Monday 5th May to Friday 9th May.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for Submission of ITT",
"section": "Deadline Date"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-04-14T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2025-03-24T11:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides support to individual employers who receive funds (direct payments) from the council to support care services. The DPSS currently provides support to 1400 individual employers to advertise, shortlist, and onboard personal care assistants. The system will need to be accessible to a wide-ranging audience as well as being overseen and supported by NCC staff. DPSS is looking for a new PA Register software that can provide the following benefits:• Improve the recruitment process efficiency and reporting.• Ensure compliance with the UK Employment law and discrimination laws.• Enhance the user experience and satisfaction of the DPSS clients and staff, by providing online access, self-service options, and timely communication.• Reduce the operational costs and risks associated with the recruitment of PA’s.• Support the growth and development of the DPSS and its services.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139000",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NR1 2DH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Feb 2025 · 006797-2025 · tender
{
"id": "006797-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-21T14:07:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139000",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract may be extended by up to 48 months in 24-months increments at the Council’s discretion."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides support to individual employers who receive funds (direct payments) from the council to support care services. The DPSS currently provides support to 1400 individual employers to advertise, shortlist, and onboard personal care assistants. The system will need to be accessible to a wide-ranging audience as well as being overseen and supported by NCC staff. DPSS is looking for a new PA Register software that can provide the following benefits:• Improve the recruitment process efficiency and reporting.• Ensure compliance with the UK Employment law and discrimination laws.• Enhance the user experience and satisfaction of the DPSS clients and staff, by providing online access, self-service options, and timely communication.• Reduce the operational costs and risks associated with the recruitment of PA’s.• Support the growth and development of the DPSS and its services.Full details of the requirement can be found in the Service Specification, which forms a Schedule to the Terms and Conditions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personal Assistant Register Software",
"value": {
"amount": 280000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic1",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical1",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-24T11:00:00Z",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Norfolk"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-24T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Direct Payment Support Service (DPSS) provides support to individual employers who receive funds (direct payments) from the council to support care services. The DPSS currently provides support to 1400 individual employers to advertise, shortlist, and onboard personal care assistants. The system will need to be accessible to a wide-ranging audience as well as being overseen and supported by NCC staff. DPSS is looking for a new PA Register software that can provide the following benefits:• Improve the recruitment process efficiency and reporting.• Ensure compliance with the UK Employment law and discrimination laws.• Enhance the user experience and satisfaction of the DPSS clients and staff, by providing online access, self-service options, and timely communication.• Reduce the operational costs and risks associated with the recruitment of PA’s.• Support the growth and development of the DPSS and its services.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-23T11:31:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).Proceedings must be brought within 30 days from the date of knowledge (the date on which the economic operator first knew or ought to have known that grounds for starting the proceedings had arisen) unless the Court considers that there is good reason for extending the period within which proceedings may be brought, in which case the Court may extend that period up to a maximum of 3 months from the date of knowledge.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139000",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NR1 2DH"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.norfolk.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139001",
"name": "nplaw",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich, Norfolk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "nplaw"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This procurement will be managed electronically via the Council`s e-procurement system. To participate in this procurement, applicants must first be registered on the system at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc. Full instructions for registration and use of the system can be found at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/BuyerProfiles. Once registered you will be able to see the procurement project under the `tenders` section and `express an interest` to view the documentation. If you encounter any difficulties whilst using the system you can contact the In-tend support team by phoning +44 8442728810 or e-mailing support@in-tend.co.uk.Norfolk County Council has expressed interest in the government’s Devolution Priority Programme and has been accepted onto that programme. This process has the potential to lead to the establishment of a county combined authority for Norfolk and Suffolk, with strategic powers, headed by an elected mayor. Government is also expected to invite participation by Norfolk in Local Government Review. This process has the potential to lead to unitary local government in Norfolk. One of these changes could happen without the other.The contract may be assigned or novated to any successor authority(ies) to Norfolk County Council or to any joint body incorporating any such successor. The contract may be used by any current or future local authority serving all or part of the area currently served by Norfolk County Council and Suffolk County Council.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Nov 2024 · 037660-2024 · planning
{
"id": "037660-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-21T13:49:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd9e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCCT43083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) is re-procuring its Direct Payments Support Services (DPSS) PA Register.The contract will provide NCC with a new cloud based multi user PA Register to replace our current product. This must be able to support 1400 individual employers to advertise, shortlist, and onboard personal care assistants. The system will need to be accessible to a wide-ranging audience as well as being overseen and supported by NCC staff. A full system and support contract would be required in tandem with the implementation with an expectation for it to be self-promoting, to entice personal care assistants to sign up. Bidders should note that the Council is happy to accept applications from service providers implementing a 3rd party software system. In this instance the Council will sign 2 contracts - one with the system implementer and the other with the software provider."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Norfolk"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH17"
},
{
"region": "UKH16"
},
{
"region": "UKH15"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Personal Assistant Register Software",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council (NCC) is re-procuring its Direct Payments Support Services (DPSS) PA Register.The contract will provide NCC with a new cloud based multi user PA Register to replace our current product. This must be able to support 1400 individual employers to advertise, shortlist, and onboard personal care assistants. The system will need to be accessible to a wide-ranging audience as well as being overseen and supported by NCC staff. A full system and support contract would be required in tandem with the implementation with an expectation for it to be self-promoting, to entice personal care assistants to sign up. Bidders should note that the Council is happy to accept applications from service providers implementing a 3rd party software system. In this instance the Council will sign 2 contracts - one with the system implementer and the other with the software provider.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-01-13T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Norfolk County Council is interested in discussing its proposed procurement with potential bidders and is hosting one-to-one meetings to discuss a draft outline specification and how potential suppliers' solutions could meet our requirements. Meetings will be held via Teams on 10th, 11th and 12th December. If you are interested in taking part, please email sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk quoting NCCT43083 in the subject line, marked for the attention of Liam Cranston, to request a meeting.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}