Lot 1
The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.
Award criteria
price
permanent recruitment through agency.
UK
The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,194 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,603 of 7,194 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (2,932 of 7,194 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,056 | 4 median · 70.6 average (719 of 2,056 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (850 of 2,056 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060c9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005907-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 22 2026 16:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 005907-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005907-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T16:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165119",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005907-2026-HR-2026-009-1",
"title": "The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172396",
"name": "Venn Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c9b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Permanent Recruitment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "permanent recruitment through agency.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from existing CCS Framework with the reference number RM6229 Permanent Recruitment 2 for the provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agencies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165119",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny White",
"email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172396",
"name": "Venn Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK9 1LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "542 – 546 Elder House,, 2nd Floor, Elder Gate,, Station Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venngroup.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04015584",
"legalName": "Venn Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rangell@venngroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1908295000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164996",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005907-2026-HR-2026-009-1",
"title": "The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005907-2026-HR-2026-009-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008246432 GO Reference: GO-2026122-PRO-34328146",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005907-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-22T16:05:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165119",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005907-2026-HR-2026-009-1",
"title": "The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172396",
"name": "Venn Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060c9b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Permanent Recruitment",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "permanent recruitment through agency.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from existing CCS Framework with the reference number RM6229 Permanent Recruitment 2 for the provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agencies.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165119",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-2274-ZBTV",
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jenny White",
"email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172396",
"name": "Venn Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Milton Keynes,",
"postalCode": "MK9 1LR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "542 – 546 Elder House,, 2nd Floor, Elder Gate,, Station Square,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.venngroup.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04015584",
"legalName": "Venn Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rangell@venngroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1908295000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-164996",
"name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Peterborough",
"postalCode": "PE7 8HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Cyrus Way, Cygnet Park,, Hampton,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.citb.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@citb.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3004567000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005907-2026-HR-2026-009-1",
"title": "The provision of recruitment services to hire permanent, fixed term and internal secondment roles through recruitment agency.",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005907-2026-HR-2026-009-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1008246432 GO Reference: GO-2026122-PRO-34328146",
"initiationType": "tender"
}