Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Permanent Recruitment 2 - Lot 2
Assessment centre services for recruitment
Placement services of personnel
Recruitment services
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service: "Permanent Recruitment 2 - Lot 2". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
18.1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 148 active published awards; 145 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 May 2024, 13:56 BST | Last source update3 May 2024, 13:56 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAssessment centre services for recruitment, Placement services of personnel, Recruitment services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02df36 | ||
What is being bought
Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, has put in place an agreement for the provision of Permanent Recruitment Services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies. This is the replacement agreement for RM6002 Permanent Recruitment Solutions and supports the hiring needs of UK central government departments including arms-length bodies (ALBs) and all other public sector bodies across the wider public sector.
Permanent Recruitment 2 will provide permanent and supporting services including, but not limited to,
• Clinical recruitment
• General recruitment
• Recruitment process outsourcing (RPO)
• Talent mapping
• Testing and assessment centres
• Technology services
• International recruitment
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
3 May 2024, 13:56 BST - Buyer information updated
3 May 2024, 13:56 BST - Official notice release published
3 May 2024, 12:53 BST - Buyer information updated
3 May 2024, 12:53 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jul 2023, 13:54 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Jul 2023, 13:54 BST - Official notice release published
8 Jul 2022, 10:47 BST - tender value changed
28 Apr 2022, 16:46 BST - Status changed to complete
28 Apr 2022, 16:46 BST - Official notice release published
28 Apr 2022, 16:46 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
28 Apr 2022, 16:46 BST - Published value updated to £45,000,000
9 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
9 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
9 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 12 Oct 2021, 15:00 BST
9 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedLot 2 General Recruitment (Non Clinical) The successful framework suppliers are expected to provide core and noncore services Core Services • Customer planning • Candidate identification and attraction • Candidate assessment and evaluation • Offer and appointment Non-Core Services • Strategy and planning • Talent Development • Technology services • International recruitment • Project RPO The full scope of Lot 2 is set out in the Framework Schedule 1 (Specification) that is part of the Invitation to Tender documentation Additional information: The Framework is being run with 2 lots awarded on a staggered basis. The overall framework is being run for 24 months and Lot 2 is being let for 20 months to run co-terminously. A minimum threshold score of 50 was applied against the overall quality score for Lot 2. 119 suppliers were appointed to this Lot on the framework.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 May 2024, 13:56 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 21 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £37,500,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards See Contracts Finder Notice for full supplier list Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts General Recruitment (Non Clinical) £37,500,000 · signed 21 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 253 (lot 1) electronicBids: 253 (lot 1) smeBids: 210 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-3755Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published