Lot 1
Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials
Award criteria
Social Value — Pass/Fail
price — 100
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials
UKD4
Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials
Award criteria
Social Value — Pass/Fail
price — 100
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Road-construction materials (44113000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 21 | 4.5 median · 156 average (10 of 21 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (10 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03563b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027783-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 04 2022 09:05:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Oct 2022 | award, contract | 027783-2022 |
| 10 Aug 2022 | tenderUpdate | 022001-2022 |
| 26 Jul 2022 | tender | 020371-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027783-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-04T10:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03563b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027783-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1324925",
"name": "Instarmac Group Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027783-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5642795",
"name": "Viatec UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03563b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Permanent Cold-lay Surfacing Materials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials",
"classification": {
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CAS CAS",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725534966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1324925",
"name": "Instarmac Group Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1324925",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Instarmac Group Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5642795",
"name": "Viatec UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Radstock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5642795",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Viatec UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027783-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027783-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027783-2022-2",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027783-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027783-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-10-04T10:05:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03563b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027783-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-1324925",
"name": "Instarmac Group Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "027783-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5642795",
"name": "Viatec UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03563b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Pass/Fail"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Permanent Cold-lay Surfacing Materials",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials",
"classification": {
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CAS CAS",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725534966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-1324925",
"name": "Instarmac Group Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"locality": "Tamworth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1324925",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Instarmac Group Plc"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5642795",
"name": "Viatec UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"locality": "Radstock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5642795",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Viatec UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027783-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027783-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "027783-2022-2",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027783-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022001-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-08-10T12:39:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03563b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ15341136",
"title": "Permanent Cold-lay Surfacing Materials",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Reference Number",
"section": "II.1.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "RFQ15341136,1"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "RFQ15341136"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials",
"classification": {
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CAS CAS",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725534966"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020371-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-26T16:18:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03563b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFQ15341136",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Permanent Cold-lay Surfacing Materials",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-26T10:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": null
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-26T10:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Supply and delivery of permanent cold-lay surfacing materials",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-26T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicOrdering": true
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "44113000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-construction materials"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"name": "CAS CAS",
"email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 17725534966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}