Peripatetic Care Services
What is being bought
Community health services - to support D2A and P1 capacity
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 112 | 1 median · 1.7 average (54 of 112 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (63 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-049bfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031314-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 01 2024 10:41:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Oct 2024 | tenderUpdate | 031314-2024 |
| 18 Sept 2024 | award, contract | 029898-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "031314-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-01T11:41:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bfd",
"title": "Peripatetic Care Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 01 October 2024\nContract term: 01 October 2024 - 31 March 2025.\nContract Value: £1,100,000\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community health services - to support D2A and P1 capacity",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2024 · 031314-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "031314-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-10-01T11:41:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bfd",
"title": "Peripatetic Care Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 01 October 2024\nContract term: 01 October 2024 - 31 March 2025.\nContract Value: £1,100,000\nNo representations received. No conflict of interests declared/known."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community health services - to support D2A and P1 capacity",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}18 Sept 2024 · 029898-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "029898-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-09-18T16:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029898-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-5597217",
"name": "Abicare Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nNHS Devon sought to procure Peripatetic care service to support discharged patients on Pathway 1. It is intending to award a contract of 6 months, commencing 01/10/2024 to Abicare Ltd - following Direct Award Process C of the Provider Selection Regime.\nLifetime value £1,100,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Plymouth and Western Devon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Peripatetic Care Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Community health services - to support D2A and P1 capacity",
"classification": {
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QJK",
"name": "NHS DEVON ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK4",
"locality": "EXETER",
"postalCode": "EX2 5AZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aperture House, Pynes Hill, Rydon Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://onedevon.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QJK",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS DEVON ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-5597217",
"name": "Abicare Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP2 7PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5597217",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Abicare Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-106975",
"name": "NHS Devon ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Devon ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "d-icb.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029898-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029898-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 30 September 2024 (8 working days following publication of intention to award notice). They should be submitted in writing to d-icb.contracting@nhs.net.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.'\nAward decision-makers; NHS Devon ICB PSR Steering Group\nNo conflicts of interest, or potential conflicts of interest, were declared by any decision makes.\nThe decision to award this contract in line with Direct Award Process C was based on evaluation against the 5 required key criteria, with weightings applied as follows: \nQuality 25%\nValue 25%\nIntegration 20%\nImproving equalities 20%\nSocial Value 10%\nAssessment of the provider was based on evidence available through their existing contract with the ICB.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}