Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 12 Dec 2025, 10:26 GMT

Official UK procurement notice

Performance Monitoring of Breast Imaging Equipment

Official notice

Authority: NHS England (Central government)

ServicesOpen procedureAbove threshold
Sectors: Health & Social Care (85) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£910,379≈ £455k / year · £1,092,455 inc. VAT0% below published estimate
Submissions closed 26 Jan 2026awarded 12 Feb 2026
Awarded to Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust
Contract term 2 yrsends 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2029 with extensions · starts 1 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

A replacement management service for performance monitoring of breast imaging equipment within the NHS Breast Screening Medical Physics Service (NHSBSP). The new service will ensure continued safety, compliance, and performance of all breast imaging equipment, supporting NHS England’s ongoing efforts to meet high patient safety standards.

  • No preliminary market engagement: Market engagement took place before new regulations came into place. Unable to link on portal (because it is a FTS no.). FTS-014829 2025/S 000-007020 https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007020-2025

CPV: Health services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 2 yrsPublished value£910,379
Contract period: 1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 (2 yrs) · up to 31 Mar 2029 with extensionsValue: £910,379 exc. VAT · £1,092,455 inc. VAT
Extensions: 12-months

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 70%Price: 20%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Techincal: 70%
  • Commercial: 20%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Techincal
  • Social Value
  • Commercial
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 20 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 2 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Yes (GPA)
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
12 Dec 2025, 10:26 GMT
Last source update
2 Apr 2026, 14:59 BST
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 13 Feb 2026
Authority reference
C406674
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-082328
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Health services
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05f481 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
6 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

A full description of the requirement can be found in the ITQ document once suppliers have registered their interest.

Please note: the budget for this work is £910,379.30 exclusive of VAT.

Interested suppliers should register on the NHS England e-procurement system here: health-family.force.com/login ↗

  • Once logged in click 'Find Opportunities' and search for ‘Performance Monitoring of Breast Imaging Equipment'
  • Click 'Register Interest'
  • Once you have registered your interest you will be able to view the Requirements and submit a response to the questions within the portal.
  • Any messages about the opportunity should be sent via the e-procurement system. You can do this by going to the home page and:

o Click on 'My proposals & Quotes'

o Click the relevant Project Title

o Click 'Messages' & 'New Message'

Timeline

12 Dec 2025 → 2 Apr 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published314 days ago
    12 Dec 2025, 10:26 GMT
  2. Clarification questions by289 days ago
    6 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline269 days ago
    26 Jan 2026, 12:00 GMT
  4. Assessment summaries sent251 days ago
    13 Feb 2026
  5. Award decision expected by250 days ago
    13 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  6. Standstill ends239 days ago
    24 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts204 days ago
    1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST
  8. Latest notice published203 days ago
    2 Apr 2026, 14:59 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 12 Dec 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    12 Dec 2025, 10:26 GMT
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    13 Feb 2026, 12:06 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    13 Feb 2026, 12:06 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    2 Mar 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    2 Apr 2026, 14:59 BST
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £910,0231 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 1 Apr 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2029Extensions: 12-month£910,02312 Feb 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • Performance Monitoring of Breast Imaging Equipment · Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trust

    Signed
    1 Apr 2026
    Value
    £910,023
    Period
    1 Apr 2026 – 31 Mar 2028 · up to 31 Mar 2029 with extensions
    Status
    active
    Extensions
    12-month
    1 agreed KPI: Evaluation Timeliness
    • Evaluation Timeliness, Percentage of new equipment evaluations completed within 4 months

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

NHS England

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PDPT-3135-BWWY Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd, London, London, SE1 8UGContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender