Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Performance Audit Group Contract 2021
Auditing services
Civil engineering consultancy services
Civil engineering support services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Transport Scotland: "Performance Audit Group Contract 2021". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Transport Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Transport Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Transport Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 80 active published awards; 31 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityTransport Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published21 Sept 2021, 09:45 BST | Last source update21 Sept 2021, 09:45 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationAuditing services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Civil engineering support services, Engineering services, Financial auditing services, Structural engineering consultancy services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e2f1 | ||
What is being bought
A service to provide an audit and monitoring service in relation to the technical, financial, and commercial management of the maintenance and improvement of the Scottish Trunk Road Network. The service provider will be expected to audit, monitor, review and provide advice on the following Transport Scotland contracts to ensure that contractual duties are being satisfied: 1) All Operating Company Contracts covering Scottish Trunk Road Network (South West Unit, North West Unit, South East Unit, North East Unit), 2) M6, M80 and M8/M73/M74 DBFO Contracts, 3) Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract, 4) Traffic Scotland Systems Contract. Other supplier contracts may be added to this list during the contract period.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
21 Sept 2021, 09:45 BST - Official notice release published
21 Sept 2021, 09:45 BST - Buyer information updated
21 Sept 2021, 09:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis procurement competition is for the provision of technical and financial auditing and monitoring services, and the provision of technical and business advice relating to the management and maintenance of the Scottish trunk road network. Interested parties should note that a Preliminary Information document has been uploaded to 'Additional Documents'. This document provides additional information regarding the service to be delivered and the procurement process. The information contained in the document is preliminary and will be supplemented with further information at tender stage. The initial contract term is 6 years with options to extend by up to a further 4 years. The estimated value of the contract over 10 years including such extensions is 40,000,000 GBP. To be considered for this contract economic operators are required to complete the European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in accordance with this Contract Notice. Economic operators shall be evaluated in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, on the basis of information they have provided within the ESPD. The ESPD can be downloaded via the Public Contracts Scotland portal (www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk). No warranty or representation of any kind is given as to the accuracy or completeness of such information. The Scottish Ministers, Transport Scotland and their advisers shall not be liable for any errors or omissions or lack of specificity in such information. Any reliance on or use of any information contained within the document is entirely at the risk of the economic operator.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
21 Sept 2021, 09:45 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · £3,991,172
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Turner and Townsend Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £3,991,172 · signed 31 Aug 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) electronicBids: 2 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Transport Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1154Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published