Performance Audit Group Contract 2021
Buyer: Transport Scotland →
What is being bought
A service to provide an audit and monitoring service in relation to the technical, financial, and commercial management of the maintenance and improvement of the Scottish Trunk Road Network. The service provider will be expected to audit, monitor, review and provide advice on the following Transport Scotland contracts to ensure that contractual duties are being satisfied: 1) All Operating Company Contracts covering Scottish Trunk Road Network (South West Unit, North West Unit, South East Unit, North East Unit), 2) M6, M80 and M8/M73/M74 DBFO Contracts, 3) Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract, 4) Traffic Scotland Systems Contract. Other supplier contracts may be added to this list during the contract period.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | 3 median · 2.6 average (11 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (15 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028954 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000512-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 11 2021 15:56:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jan 2021 | tenderUpdate | 000512-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "000512-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-11T15:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028954",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:579015-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028954",
"title": "Performance Audit Group Contract 2021",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Withdrawal of Bond requirement\nThe Employer has decided that the following section III.1.2)(d) of the Contract Notice is withdrawn. There is now no requirement on Economic Operators to commit to obtaining a Bond and Undertaking for this Contract.\n\"(d) in response to ESPD Question Ref 4B.6 confirm that not later than 30 days prior to the Commencement of Service Date, you will provide a validly executed Bond and Undertaking by an insurance company or bank which shall be jointly and severally bound with the successful tenderer in the sum of GBP 1,000,000 for the due performance of the contract under the terms of such Bond and Undertaking.\""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A service to provide an audit and monitoring service in relation to the technical, financial, and commercial management of the maintenance and improvement of the Scottish Trunk Road Network. The service provider will be expected to audit, monitor, review and provide advice on the following Transport Scotland contracts to ensure that contractual duties are being satisfied: 1) All Operating Company Contracts covering Scottish Trunk Road Network (South West Unit, North West Unit, South East Unit, North East Unit), 2) M6, M80 and M8/M73/M74 DBFO Contracts, 3) Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract, 4) Traffic Scotland Systems Contract. Other supplier contracts may be added to this list during the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buchanan House, 58 Port Dundas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.little@transport.gov.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jan 2021 · 000512-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "000512-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-01-11T15:56:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028954",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:579015-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-028954",
"title": "Performance Audit Group Contract 2021",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Withdrawal of Bond requirement\nThe Employer has decided that the following section III.1.2)(d) of the Contract Notice is withdrawn. There is now no requirement on Economic Operators to commit to obtaining a Bond and Undertaking for this Contract.\n\"(d) in response to ESPD Question Ref 4B.6 confirm that not later than 30 days prior to the Commencement of Service Date, you will provide a validly executed Bond and Undertaking by an insurance company or bank which shall be jointly and severally bound with the successful tenderer in the sum of GBP 1,000,000 for the due performance of the contract under the terms of such Bond and Undertaking.\""
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "A service to provide an audit and monitoring service in relation to the technical, financial, and commercial management of the maintenance and improvement of the Scottish Trunk Road Network. The service provider will be expected to audit, monitor, review and provide advice on the following Transport Scotland contracts to ensure that contractual duties are being satisfied: 1) All Operating Company Contracts covering Scottish Trunk Road Network (South West Unit, North West Unit, South East Unit, North East Unit), 2) M6, M80 and M8/M73/M74 DBFO Contracts, 3) Traffic Scotland Operations and Infrastructure Services Contract, 4) Traffic Scotland Systems Contract. Other supplier contracts may be added to this list during the contract period.",
"classification": {
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1154",
"name": "Transport Scotland",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buchanan House, 58 Port Dundas Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.transport.gov.scot",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00099"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Transport Scotland"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steven.little@transport.gov.scot"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}